Amyris Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends
Scientific Name: Amyris balsamifera
Plant Part: Bark
Scent: Rich, deep, creamy, balsamic
Color: Pale yellow to dark, honey gold
Consistency: Thick and very viscous
Perfumery Note: Base
Initial Aroma Strength: Moderate to strong
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Suitable Blending Oils: Lemons, florals, woods and spices
Chemistry of Amyris Essential Oil
Valerianol: c 21%- This is an unusual molecule that is well-researched. Ordinarily, it is found in the valerian plant and is what is responsible for its brilliant abilities with sleep.
Trials have also demonstrated it to be anti-inflammatory and to have antimicrobial properties. Valerianol is demonstrated to have neuroprotective effects and may be useful in developing future therapeutics for neurological disorders such as Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease. Interestingly, the routes it uses to be helpful in these areas are still not understood. It is believed that valerianol may also have anti-cancer properties too (Benchchem).
You might also see valerianol written as Khusanol. Khus is a vetiver. This constituent contributes to the soporific properties of all of these oils.
Alpha Eudesemol: c 11%-This constituent inhibits vasodilation in the brain by inhibiting calcium channels (Russo, 2017). It has applications for migraine.
Where Does Amyris Essential Oil Come From?
Amyris is an evergreen shrub originally native to Haiti, now exported to and grown in many other countries. Now known also as West Indian sandalwood, its natural range extends from southern Florida to Cuba, Jamaica (where our Amyris Essential Oil is produced) Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico in the Caribbean, and from Mexico, Costa Rica, and Honduras in Central America to northern parts of South America.
It thrives in dry limestone and scrub forests and grows to around 60 ft tall. Its deep evergreen, glossy leaves are covered with glorious richly fragranced white flowers. This is what led to Its name. Amyron comes from the Greek word meaning heavily scented.
In this case, though, the flowers are of no concern to us, because the oil is extracted from the bark which falls naturally from the tree. Amyris wood is so rich in oil, it burns incredibly brightly, when it’s lit, giving it the name torchwood. Before the island had electricity, Haitian fishermen would light branches as torches to guide them to market at dawn. Even today, torchwood is still used to chase away evil spirits.
What is Amyris Essential Oil Good For?
- Varicose Veins
- Broken Capillaries
- Rough Skin
- Dry Skin
Amyris Essential Oil and Stress
Base notes slow thoughts and tranquilize burdened minds. It is extremely good if someone is overly anxious or cannot switch their mind off enough. It is a comforting oil for when life feels very turbulent, anchoring, somehow.
Likewise, base notes are steadying and Amyris is a lovely meditation to help you concentrate for study. It is grounding and quietening.
Perhaps the most important constituent in Amyris Essential Oil is valerianol. Sedative and relaxing Amyris is a gorgeous support to the nervous system function and brings deep and blissful sleep.
As the thoughts relax, so does the body. Amyris essential is wonderful for massage oils relaxing the body, mind, and spirit.
Given its soothing nature and the Haitian belief that it will protect against evil spirits, this may be a useful oil to use for nightmares and night terrors.
Amyris Essential Oil is lovely massaged into the neck for headaches or migraines.
Aphrodisiac Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris is dreamy.
It is lazy, languid, and sultry.
It feels like a sleeping cat stretching and seducing on the bed, lying in wait.
This is not necessarily an oil for sexual dysfunction per se, but rather one for happy couples who have journeyed together for a while.
Holiday sex, if you will.
That said, it would be a lovely oil to add to nutmeg, tuberose, patchouli, and jasmine…those oils that are more knowledgeable about problems in the bedroom.
Amyris Essential Oils Support for Healthy Circulatory System
Traditional medicine cites Amyris as having venous actions.
Add a drop to a compress for painful hemorrhoids, or create a cream.
Again, Amyris is traditionally used for varicose veins. It would be contraindicated to massage varicose veins, so simply make a massage oil or lotion with Amyris Essential Oil and gentle stroke in, only.
Although this sits better in skin care, Amyris Essential Oil is very good for broken capillaries and rosacea.
Amyris Essential Oil also has a mild tonic action on the lymphatic system. It makes a great thigh-smoothing cream blended with stronger detoxifying oils like Juniper, cypress, or fennel. They move the fluids, and Amyris conditions and smoothes the skin.
Amyris Essential Oil for Skin
Luscious Amyris Essential Oil with its rich, deep fragrance is seductive and alluring. Originally marketed as a substitute for Sandalwood oil when the East Indian Sandalwood Mysore crisis began, this West Indian Sandalwood now holds its own as a well-loved friend in its own right.
It should however be noted that despite its names, it isn't a sandalwood, not least because its chemistry does not include Santanols. This distinction is important since oddly, the skin has olfactory receptors that can smell Santanol, which then triggers the body to heal the skin. Santanol is also incredibly relaxing and comforting.
Santanol aside, Amyris is still gorgeous for the skin. It’s nourishing, smoothing, and moisturizing. Amyris Essential Oil is often used in anti-aging creams, since it is so nourishing and brings a lovely smoothness to the skin.
Its soothing action is also helpful for skin that is itchy, irritated, or sore. Blend with German chamomile or yarrow.
As stated, a drop in a cream supports the circulatory system of the face, easing puffiness around the eyes and moving the pressure away from the walls of broken capillaries.
Amyris Essential Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes
Lovely for skin care and use in relaxing massage oils.
The fragrance of Amyris Essential Oil is earthy and balsamic. It brings a beautifully heavy note to blends, and while it is not traditionally seen as a fixative essential oil, its moderate aroma lingers and thus can extend the staying power of perfumery blends.
You’ll need to think about consistency with Amyris Essential Oil because the size of its molecules restricts it from being useful for everything. Its thick, rich, golden, molecules refuse to merge with water, so this is pretty useless for room sprays and it’s likely to clog your diffuser.
Instead enjoy its unctuous beauty in creams and massage oils, especially try blending it with vanilla.
Makes a good base not fixative. Try using it alongside some of the Vinevida fragrance oils.
Gorgeously exotic base note that works well and oriental and chypres blend. The deep seductive aroma blends well with floral notes like rose, geranium, and palmarosa. It adds romance to woods, spices, and resins and works well in masculine blends. However, its richness adds class to citrus notes like lemon, (lemongrass, citronella, lemon verbena) as well as lime notes too. Our favorite oil to blend with Amyris Essential Oil is vanilla.
The scent of Amyris Essential Oil blends with many oils. With this one, the challenge is not so much imagining which oils, but rather working out how much. Its volume is loud so start with just one drop of Amyris Essential Oil and build around that. Potentially you may need way more citrus notes etc than you think.
Amyris Essential Oil Blends: DIY Recipes
Relaxation Massage Oil
Safety: Not suitable for use in the first 37 weeks of pregnancy (Ylang Ylang).
Method of Use: Massage into the back of the neck, and the forehead as required.
Safety: Not suitable for use in the first 37 weeks of pregnancy (Ylang Ylang).
Varicose Veins Massage Oil
- Amyris Essential Oil is safe and easy to use.
- Maximum dilution is 3%.
- Not suitable for use in the first 16 weeks of pregnancy.
Why Choose VINEVIDA
At VINEVIDA, we love botanicals and the planet they come from. We believe in stocking the best at affordable prices and supplying to the discerning, which is why we are also members of both the Alliance of International Aromatherapists and the National Association of Holistic Aromatherapy. In recognition of our excellent standard of product, we are proud to hold a 2021 Certificate of Registration as a Cosmetic Products Establishment with the U.S. Drugs and Food Administration.
Our joy at seeing people make beautiful things means we stock from the smallest amounts to the largest. Our bulk essential oils’ prices begin with our smallest essential oil of 10ml to our largest of 396lb, meaning any manufacturing company can afford to stock as many or as few oils as their business can accommodate without running the risk of spoilage of some of nature’s most precious commodities. So why not see if you can save money by buying your Amyris Essential Oil in bulk? Remember how stable it is proven to be, so as long as you store it carefully, it should last and last.
Don’t forget too; we like to look after our customers with reasonable prices and excellent customer service and reward the loyal ones with money-off discounts over the year.
So, why not check out if you qualify for our loyalty scheme and start saving today with an environmentally friendly choice of oil for skin, hair, massage oils, and soapmaking? Add VINEVIDA Amyris Essential Oil to your cart today.