Botanical Name: Vitus Vinifera
Plant Part: Seeds
Color: Light yellow-green to green
Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available
Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Historical Background of Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil (Vitus Vinifera) is yielded from the seeds of "grapes" which is an ancient, sweet, and nutritious fruit. Generally speaking, the oil is the by-product of the winemaking industry and is often used for edible and topical applications. Winemakers press grapes, and the remaining seeds are separated for producing Grapeseed oil. Grapeseed oil is mainly produced in the winegrowing regions, especially in the areas around the Mediterranean Sea.
We source uncrushed and undamaged seeds of grapes and extract fresh and pure Grapeseed oil by cold-pressing extraction method. The oil is odorless and has a light yellow-green to green color.
Ancient Uses of Grapeseed Oil
Cultivation of grapes can be traced back to 6,000 to 9,000 years in Georgia, the fruit's primary producer. Ancient Romans, Greeks, and Egyptians have also produced grapes and removed the oil from grape seeds and from the plant's leaves. They didn't only use the oil in their traditional dishes, but the oil was ingested and applied topically on the skin to enjoy many health and beauty benefits. Considering Grapeseed oil a good moisturizer, people used the oil as a compulsory ingredient in many natural facial-care products and lotions.
Modern Uses of Grapeseed Oil
Today, from using Grapeseed oil in aromatherapy to creating moisturizers on a commercial scale, the oil gains much value due to its unique health and skin-care properties. There are high levels of Bioflavonoids in Grapeseed oil that incorporate in improving blood circulation, protecting the body from infections, and retaining the skin's moisture. Moreover, the oil may help boost the immune system and enable body cells to regenerate as it contains decent amounts of Vitamin-E, which is responsible for these two things. Additionally, the light taste and high polyunsaturated fat content in the oil make it a healthy and tasty salad dressing. Grapeseed oil may improve hair health, so it is added in shampoos, hair conditioners, and exceptional hair oils.
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.
Wholesale Essential Oils for Soapmaking
In line with the recent increase in demand for clean, organic products, many people want to buy soaps they know are free of synthetic chemicals. Essential oils are the perfect addition to natural soaps, as they offer strong fragrances without all the toxins. Here at VINEVIDA, we offer premium wholesale essential oils at a price you can afford. Contact us now to find out how we can provide you with what you need.