Botanical Name: Rosa Canina
Plant Part: Seeds
Scent: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Color: Pale yellow to deep golden
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Rosehip Carrier Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Historical Background of Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil or Rosehip seed oil is a carrier oil obtained from the seeds of a wild rose called "Rosa Canina." The oil is also extracted from "Rosa Rubiginosa" or "Rosa Moschata," but Rosa Canina is the most popular and versatile oil source. Rosa Canina is native to Europe and South Africa.
We choose the "Rosa Canina" variety of rosehip, and after collecting its seeds, we pass them through the cold-pressing process. Consequently, we obtain Rosehip oil, which has a Pale yellow to dark golden color, and its scent is the characteristic of other carrier oils.
Ancient Uses of Rosehip Oil
For hundreds of years, the fruit of rosehip has been used as a crucial ingredient in folk medicine. Rosehip oil was believed to be very beneficial for infectious diseases, inflammatory diseases, problems related to male urinary tract, common colds, flu, and severe coughs. Rosehip oil was also beneficial for overall skin health. It was applied topically on the skin to reduce acne, skin pigmentation, wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks and hydrate the skin by retaining moisture in it.
Modern Uses of Rosehip Oil
Today, Rosehip oil is getting sky-high popularity among those who are very possessive about their skin's look and health. Rosehip oil is used both orally and topically. Because of Linolenic and linoleic fatty acids, the oil may help the skin keep its moisture and promote hydration. Due to vitamin A and C, the oil may help you look younger and get rid of dull skin, acne, and wrinkles. The two vitamins also stimulate collagen, which is responsible for making the skin softer and younger. Rosehip oil may also help in fastening the process of healing wounds and bruises. Skin damaged by burns or certain wounds can also lead to long-lasting bad-looking scars, but applying Rosehip oil may help remove those scars quickly. Last but not least, Rosehip oil can also help lock the lips' moisture and protect them from getting dry or cracked.
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.
Wholesale Essential Oils for Soapmaking
In line with the recent increase in demand for clean, organic products, many people want to buy soaps they know are free of synthetic chemicals. Essential oils are the perfect addition to natural soaps, as they offer strong fragrances without all the toxins. Here at VINEVIDA, we offer premium wholesale essential oils at a price you can afford. Contact us now to find out how we can provide you with what you need.