Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil

SKU: OBP-JAS-ABS-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$49.99

Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil

Scientific Name: Jasminum Grandiforum

Origin: India

Composition of Oil: Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, Phytol, Squalene 2,3-oxide, Isophytol, Phytyl acetate, Linalool, Squalene, Geranyl linalool, Indole, (Z)-Jasmone, Eugenol

Plant Part: Flowers

Scent: Deep, Rich, Floral and Exotic

Color: Deep Brown with a Golden Tinge

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle

Initial Aroma Strength: Strong

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Suitable Blending Oils: Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil blends well with almost all essential oils.

Historical Background of Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil

Jasmine Grandiflorum oil is an absolute oil obtained from the fresh leaves of a shrub, “Jasmine” (in the Spanish language) aka “Jasminum Grandiflorum,” in botanical terminology. The shrub is known with different names in different regions of the world, which include but are not limited to Catalan jasmine and Royal jasmine. It is endemic to the Arabian peninsula, East and Northeast Africa, South Asia, and Yunnan and Sichuan regions of China. “Jasminum” is the Latin form of the Persian word “Yasmin” that is used for sweetly scented plants – you’ll find that the name is best suited for “Jasmine Grandiflorum oil.”

One more important fact about the oil is that almost 8,000 carefully hand-picked jasmine flowers are needed to produce one gram of Jasmine Grandiflorum oil. One can estimate the value and preciousness of the oil with this fact. We source fresh flowers of Jasmine Grandiflorum and extract the oil through the solvent extraction process. The oil has an exotic, floral, deep, and rich aroma and a deep brown color with a golden touch.

Ancient Uses of Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil

For centuries, people of different civilizations have been using leaves, flowers, and jasmine oil for various culinary and medicinal purposes. People of India used the leaves of the shrub as Ayurvedic herbal medicine. In Buddhist cultures, the flowers, leaves, and jasmine oil were used in temples as fragrant agents. Moreover, the traditional fragrance industry made use of the oil not only in perfumes but also in hair oils and facial creams.

Modern Uses of Jasmine Grandiflorum Oil

Unique chemical composition of Jasmine Grandiflorum oil is responsible for the widespread use of the oil today. Jasmine Grandiflorum oil contains decent amounts of “Linalool,” a component responsible for calming and relaxing effects on mind and body. Inhalation of the oil aroma may help combat stress, depression, anxiety, and hypertension, thus keeping you relaxed and comfortable both physically and mentally. Due to the oil’s pain-relieving properties, it may contribute to reducing labor pain. Jasmine Grandiflorum oil may promote hydration on the skin, thus helping you get rid of dry skin.

Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.

Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

 

You may also like

Recently viewed