Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Plant Part: Seeds
Scent: Very Faint Oily
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at an average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on skin.
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Historical Background of Argan Oil
Argan Oil is a carrier oil extracted from an ancient tree, "argan tree," whose botanical name is "Argania Spinosa." The oil is obtained from the seeds/kernels of the tree. The tree is indigenous to Morocco, and in fact, Morocco is known for the largest-scale production of the tree and its oil.
We collect kernels of the tree and extract Argan oil by a process named "cold-pressing." The oil has a charming Pale Yellow to Golden Yellow color and possesses a Very Faint Oily aroma. We make sure the oil's pure production, and that's why the oil can easily live a shelf life of 1-2 years.
Ancient Uses of Argan Oil
Piles of ancient literature books suggest that Argan oil was used by ancient people in tons of traditional medicines for a large number of health conditions. It was mixed in wound-healing ointments for the sake of accelerating the healing process. Moreover, the oil was directly administered to hair and skin health, so it was ingested by mixing in food or beverages. The application of Argan oil helped improve the moisture content of the skin.
Modern Uses of Argan Oil
With the discovery of Argan oil's chemical composition, the uses of the oil seem challenging to be counted. Scientific research has revealed that the oil comprises a variety of phenolic compounds and fatty acids primarily. The oil contains higher amounts of omega-6, which is found in fish and other expensive nuts. Additionally, the oil is a good source of oleic acid, which is a heart-healthy fatty acid.
Argan oil has become an essential part of many skin-care and beauty products. Research suggests that Argan oil contains such chemical components that help reduce aging signs by retaining moisture in the skin. In various countries, Argan oil is used in traditional beauty products with the belief that it may help overcome skin inflammation and reduce acne, dark spots, and wrinkles.
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.
Wholesale Essential Oils for Soapmaking
In line with the recent increase in demand for clean, organic products, many people want to buy soaps they know are free of synthetic chemicals. Essential oils are the perfect addition to natural soaps, as they offer strong fragrances without all the toxins. Here at VINEVIDA, we offer premium wholesale essential oils at a price you can afford. Contact us now to find out how we can provide you with what you need.