Castor Oil

SKU: OBP-CST-CO-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Castor Oil

Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Origin: India

Plant Part: Seeds

Scent: Odorless to a light oily scent

Color: Colorless to Pale Liquid

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at an average speed.

Shelf Life: 1-2 Years

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed

Historical Background of Castor Oil

Castor, aka "Ricinus Communis," botanically, is both a vegetable oil and carrier oil. The oil comes from the seeds of the castor plant. The plant mainly originates in India, making the country a significant producer of Castor oil. Today, various countries are participating in the production of the castor plant and its oil.

We collect the castor plant seeds and pass them through a process called "expeller pressing" and obtain fresh, nutritious, and pure Castor oil. The oil is usually odorless but may smell a little bit oily. It's basically a colorless liquid.

Ancient Uses of Castor Oil

For centuries, physicians and traditional quacks have been recommending Castor oil to patients with various health issues. Castor oil was used for all those issues for which we today use "laxatives". Castor oil was also used as a natural medicine for a wide range of health issues. The oil was often preferred to relieve constipation, bloating, and abdominal cramps. The oil was directly applied to the skin or mixed into skin-care beauty products to retain hydration and moisture into the skin. When applied to open wounds, the oil helped to fasten the healing process and prevented small cuts or sores from infection.

Modern Uses of Castor Oil

Today, millions of people are using Castor oil with the belief that it may cooperate with them in a lot of health issues. The oil is mainly used to dilute other essential oils, but the oil's nutrition composition makes it the choice of many people. One of the oil's fatty acids is "Ricinoleic acid," which is responsible for reducing skin inflammation and pain. Castor oil can be a good choice when it comes to removing acne and its symptoms. Not only this, but the oil can also work well for rejuvenating dental conditions like root canal infections, plaque overgrowth, and gum infections. The oil may help strengthen hair scalp and promote blood circulation. People who suffer from hair damage or hair loss can use Castor oil as a natural hair conditioner to get better results.

Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.

Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review

You may also like

Recently viewed