Coconut MCT Oil

SKU: OBP-CLV-BUD

Size: 120 mL
Price:
$8.99

Coconut MCT Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends

Coconut MCT offers a novel and healthy alternative to fractionate coconut oil. C to learn how to use it in aromatherapy and soapmaking.

Coconut MCT Oil Product Details

What is Coconut MCT Oil 60/40?

That’s a complex question, with lots of layers. Let’s break it down.

What does MCT stand for?

MCT stands for Medium Chain Triglycerides.

To you and me, that’s the healthy bits of the oil that occur, not only in coconut oil, but also in palm oils and certain dairy products too. MCTs are ace! Research shows they may contribute to weight loss, boost endurance, and improve levels of good cholesterol (LDL), whilst reducing bad (HDL).

What’s the difference between Coconut MCT oil and Fractionated Coconut oil?

The difference between Fractionated Coconut Oil and Coconut MCT Oil lies in the processing, and whilst on the surface, it might seem like boring science (No, actually, if we’re honest, it doesn’t just seem like it. It is boring unless you think of the money) what makes it truly exciting is the radical differences it can make to your products and treatments, but also how easy it will be to sell to eager customers.

So here goes…

When fractionated coconut oil is made, what happens is they remove the long-chain triglycerides, which from a nutrition point of view is wonderful, but from a skincare perspective, not so much.

Coconut MCT oil is manufactured through a different process. There’s no real need to understand how the esterification of glycerol works, only what its outcome is. It leaves behind a very different textured product. Since it is now an ester, it is no longer heavy and oily, but instead deliciously light and silky, and if you are a massage therapist, get excited about how much your uniform bills are going to drop through the year, because this also means it no longer stains your clothes either. (Perfect if you have business clients worried about their suits after their lunchtime treatments.)

That’s only the start of so many more Coconut MCT Oil benefits, especially for skin, acne, and hair care, but before we get into that, let’s address the elephant in the room.

There is another product on the market called MCT oil (as opposed to coconut MCT oil.) It’s marvelous. It is a wonderful dietary supplement that is being well used in the weight loss industry and especially by people who want to boost their endurance in workouts.

Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) use an unconventional pathway when you eat them. They speed directly to the liver, where they are quickly oxidized and transformed into the ketones which everyone adores on keto diets. Being so much easier to digest than many other oils and supplements, they absorb into the bloodstream faster, meaning they are often marketed for endurance work.

It’s all good.

Fantastic even, and in fact, MCT oil contains 100% medium-chain triglycerides.

Most MCT oils are made partly from coconut oils, but to make them cost-effective, the majority of MCT oils contain some or sometimes all palm oil.

Here at VINEVIDA, we take sustainability of crops and of our planet seriously. Whilst palm oil does indeed have fabulous applications in food and cosmetic products, despite many legislations being put in place to restrict its impact on rainforests, it continues to be one of the major causes of deforestation.

Palm oil mainly grows in Indonesia and Malaysia, areas of tropical rainforest which is home to tigers, orangutans, and a whole host of species found nowhere else on Earth.

Coconut oil comes from the nut, so as long as the tree is happy, it continues to provide us with pure unadulterated goodness with no reason to fell a tree.

To us, at VINEVIDA then, it’s a no-brainer, we choose to stock 100% pure, Coconut MCT Oil and think of the tigers!

What does 60/40 refer to?

The MCTs further break down into Capric acid or C8 (because it has 8 carbon atoms,) and Caprylic acids or C10 (referring to its 10 carbon atoms.)

60/40 means of our 100% Coconut MCL, 60% of it is c8 and 40% C10

Pure, straightforward, and simple!

Coconut MCT Oil Benefits: For Face, Skin, Hair, and Teeth

Skincare, especially in cleansers, moisturizers and ointments

Fabulous in massage, especially if someone has to get right back to work.

Coconut MCT Oil for Face

The thinner nature of the product means there are myriad uses of Coconut MCT Oil for face treatments.

Importantly and specifically, it will not block the pores.

Emollient, it brings a soothing and softening action to creams, oils, and soaps.

It is hydrating, conditioning, and protective.

Importantly, as an ester, it also acts more like an emulsion, meaning it works brilliantly on products like skin cleansers, for example, that you may want to wash off.

Coconut MCT Oil for Skin

It’s no secret that skin loves oil. It’s easy to forget however, the importance of the organ, and just how much good oil does for the body.

Our skin is our largest organ, not only retaining all the rest of our gory bits in situ, but also moderating temperature, retaining water, and acting as a barrier against infection from the outside world.

Its lowest level, the stratum corneum is built almost like bricks, where lipids (fats) act as the mortar between them. The richer the lipid supply, the better our skin looks and works.

Nourishing the stratum corneum brings a smoothness to the skin, nourishes it, and makes it less prone to breaking and flaking. Coconut MCT oil penetrates fast and deeply, making it not only stronger and better hydrated but also protecting and conditioning it too.

It makes excellent anti-acne treatments, guarding against congested pores, and also anti-wrinkle and anti-aging treatments, enhanced, of course, by some luscious essential oils.

Coconut MCT Oil for Hair Growth

We’ve spoken on the benefits of Coconut MCT Oil for skin and that, of course, translates across to the head, making it perfect for treatments for itchy, flaky scalps or dandruffs.

Whilst the jury is still out on whether MCT Coconut oil improves hair growth, it’s accepted that any massage that stimulates blood supply to the scalp probably does. With its emulsive action then, and the light non-greasy texture, it makes a fabulous option for scalp treatments because it will wash out so much easier after.

Despite the lightness of Coconut MCT oil, it is still incredibly rich, so avoid using it on hair that already leans towards being greasy. Instead, exploit its nourishing action on dry, curly, frizzy, and treated hair. Again, its easy-to-wash-out-action means less emphasis on shampooing later, great news for lightened and colored hairs.

Since it is now an ester, rather than an oil, and is lighter, it works wonderfully in volumizing preparations. Other oils, whilst nourishing, can leave heavier residue and thus a flattening effect on the hair.

Coconut MCT Oil for Teeth

Oil pulling is a treatment from Ayurvedic medicine that improves gum health.. Thinner and with a more neutral taste, oil pulling enthusiasts might better enjoy Coconut MCT for teeth.

Coconut MCT Oil for Sunburn

With its non-greasy, emollient, and anti-inflammatory action, it makes the perfect body oil for use after a day in the sun. Soothing and refreshing, Coconut MCT oil gives a light, healthy sun-kissed sheen that won’t spoil your sundress either.

Coconut MCT Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes

Perhaps most importantly for the wholesale customer, esterification of glycol creates an incredibly stable oil. It has high resistance to oxidation, giving it a more reliable shelf life.  It’s an oil that even smaller producers can afford to buy in bulk.

It is a very good neutral base. Pale yellow to colorless, it blends into creams and lotions without affecting their appearance.

Likewise, it has a mild characteristic odor that disappears with the addition of essential oils, again, retaining the blend’s fragrance integrity.

As mentioned, one of the key Coconut MCT Oil benefits is its lighter texture also making it a favorable alternative to mineral oils. It penetrates the skin quickly, leaving behind a silky rather than an oily residue.

Coconut MCT Uses for Aromatherapists 

Coconut Oil Aromatherapy

  • Skin Care – Cleansers, moisturizers, nourishing creams, masques, facial massage treatments, lotions, and ointments

  • Hair Care – scalp massage treatments and conditioners

Coconut MCT Benefits for Soapmakers

Coconut Oil Soapmaking

Coconut MCT has a sap value of 0.33, has a good stable shelf life, and provides nourishment to a soap blend. It makes a good substitute for sweet almond carrier oil. 

Coconut MCT Oil Blends: DIY Recipes

Soothing Scalp Massage For Dry, Curly, Or Treated Hairs

Method of use: Warm oil to just above hand heat (guard against scalding) and massage gently into the scalp. Draw the residue slowly along the hair shafts to nourish and penetrate the tresses.

Wrap the head in a warm town and leave for twenty minutes.

Shampoo and rinse thoroughly, for a relaxed glowing appearance with bouncy lustrous locks

Safety: Not suitable for use in the first 16 weeks of pregnancy.

Always avoid use of Coconut MCT oil if you have a nut allergy. 

Facial Massage Blend for Mature Skin

Aromatherapists, this rich blend is guaranteed to have your ladies walking on air! The hydration of Coconut MCT oil is blended with luscious enrichment of rosehip and jojoba oils. Both the MCT and jojoba have non-comedogenic action, guarding against breakouts, but the rosehip penetrates deep into the basal layers plumping and moisturizing the skin.

The fragrance is out of this world. Gentle carrot and chamomile essential oils ease out the muscular structure, relaxing tension and soothing stress, while Jasmine, the Queen of Heaven takes heady, sultry, and blissful moisturizing care of their complexions.

Sheer bliss.

Safety: The jasmine would make this blend inappropriate for use on pregnant ladies.

Avoid using it on people with nut allergies.

Masque For Acne

A gentle yet relaxing blend to soak up impurities and guard against scarring.

  • 7ml Coconut MCT Oil (Cocos nucifera)
  • 1tsp Bentonite Clay
  • 1 drop Jasmine absolute oil (Jasminum grandiflorum)
  • 1 drop Lavender essential oil (Lavendula angustifolia)
  • 1 drop Tea tree essential oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)

Method of use: Blend together and apply to freshly cleansed skin.  Leave on for 10 minutes then rinse thoroughly. Follow with a moisturizing treatment.

Safety: The jasmine in this blend would make it inappropriate to use on pregnant ladies. Avoid on people with nut allergies.

Precautions: Risk of danger to people with nut allergies.

Why Choose VINEVIDA?

At VINEVIDA we love botanicals and the planet they come from. We believe in stocking the best at affordable prices and supplying to the discerning which is why we are also members of both the Alliance of International Aromatherapists and the National Association of Holistic Aromatherapists. In recognition of our excellent standard of product, we are proud to hold a 2021 Certificate of Registration as a Cosmetic Products Establishment with the U.S. Drugs and Food Administration.

Our joy at seeing people make beautiful things means we stock from smallest amounts to the largest. Our wholesale carrier oil prices begin with our smallest carrier oil of 120ml to our largest of 396lb, meaning any manufacturing company can afford to stock as many or as few oils their business can accommodate without running the risk of spoilage of some of nature’s most precious commodities.

Don’t forget too, we like to look after our customers with reasonable prices and excellent customer service and reward the loyal ones with money off discounts over the year. 

Conclusion

Why not check out if you qualify for our loyalty scheme and start saving today with an environmentally friendly choice of oil for skin, hair, and tooth care.

Add VINEVIDA Coconut MCT Oil to your cart today. 

References:

  1. Weight-loss diet that includes consumption of medium-chain triacylglycerol oil leads to a greater rate of weight and fat mass loss than does olive oil
Coconut Oil Packing Sizes

You may also like

Recently viewed