Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis)

SKU: OBP-PEP-ARV-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis)

Botanical Name: Mentha Arvensis

Origin: India

Composition of Oil: Menthol, Menthone, Isomenthone, Limonene, and Pinene

Plant Part: Leaves

Scent: Minty and menthol-like

Color: Clear

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Top

Initial Aroma Strength: Strong

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Suitable Blending Oils: Lemon, Rosemary, Bergamot, Lavender, Chamomile, Eucalyptus.

Historical Background of Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis)

Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) is obtained from a particular type of plant, which is “Mentha Arvensis” botanically and belongs to the genus Mentha. Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) is also known as “Mentha Arvensis” and “Cornmint” essential oil. Mentha Arvensis is a particular plant because it is a hybrid mint, resulting from a cross between spearmint and watermint.

Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) is native to the Middle East and Europe but is now cultivated in other regions like Morocco, Argentina, and India. We source Mentha Arvensis plants from India, steam distill their leaves, and produce Arvensis Peppermint essential oil with a transparent color and cool minty and fresh menthol-like aroma.

Ancient Uses of Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis)

Our ancestors used the leaves and oil of Mentha Arvensis to lower muscle and nerve pain and itching. They used it topically, and it provided them with a cooling and calming effect. Additionally, Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) was also used as a natural remedy for skin conditions like acne, for promoting digestion, and for hair conditions like dandruff and hair loss. Ancient people also used Peppermint essential oil for beard growth.  Leaves and oil of Mentha Arvensis were also an effective traditional medicine for people with colds, fever, and severe cough. Crushed leaves and the oil was added in foods to add a cooling and refreshing aroma.

Modern Uses of Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis)

Modern latest clinical research shows that Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) is composed of powerful components that make this oil a beautiful gift of nature. Let’s touch each element one by one and get the idea of the usefulness of this oil.

    • Menthol – Menthol promotes good digestion and improves the function of the intestine.
    • Menthone – Menthone is responsible for the cool and menthol-like aroma of Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) and makes this oil able to be added in perfumery and other cosmetics.
    • Isomenthone – The quality of Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) of being a flavoring and fragrance agent is also because of the presence of Isomenthone In it
    • Limonene – Soothing and calming properties of this oil are produced because of the presence of Limonene in it.
    • Pinene – Pinene can reduce depression and anxiety, and that’s why this oil is also used for these two purposes in modern time.

Moreover, Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) is also used topically to reduce acne, as it was used in ancient times. You can diffuse it by mixing it with other oils to relieve depression, stress, and anxiety.

Best Blending Partners for Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis)

There are a lot of essential oils that Peppermint essential oil (Arvensis) blends well with, such as Lemon, Rosemary, Bergamot, Lavender, Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Grape Seed, and Jojoba.

Effective Topical Blend for Acne:

    • Peppermint Essential Oil (Arvensis) = 5 drops
    • Jojoba Oil= 5 drops

Mix this blend with some other career oil to dilute it, and you can then apply it on affected area on the skin to get rid of acne.


    Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.

    Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

     

    You may also like

    Recently viewed