Fir Needle Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-FIR-NDL-10ML

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Fir Needle Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends

Fir needle essential oil is one of the few openly used by modern medicine for coughs and colds especially. However, it also has wonderful effects on the mind and emotions too. We look at the many easy ways you can use fir needle essential oil for mind, body, and spirit. 

Scientific Name: Abies siberica (Ledeb)

Origin: Siberia

Plant Part: Needles

Scent: Sharp, crisp, and clean

Color: Colorless to Pale yellow

Composition of Oil: Bornyl acetate, Camphene, Alpha-pinene & Beta-pinene, Delta-3-carene, Limonene, Beta-phellandrene, Tricyclene

Consistency: Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle

Initial Aroma Strength: Medium

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled 

Suitable Blending Oils: Pine, Cedarwood, Benzoin, Lavender, Spruce, and Rosemary

There is perhaps no better aromatic remedy to tackle stuffy noses than fir needle essential oil, but before you drip that couple of drops into hot water to do so, perhaps just take a moment to remember the forest it came from. Deep in the coldest regions of the world, your oil came from a tree that endured the ravages of Siberian winters, producing secondary metabolites in response to the freezing challenges the tree endured. The species has evolved the thinnest needles to adapt to the perishing winds and the tips of the trees reach skyward tall and erect to reach the precious rays of sunlight. 

The more stressed a plant is, the worse the challenges, the stronger the secondary metabolites it produces, affecting the chemistry of the essential oil. 

Not only is the chemistry of the Siberian Fir Needle essential oil strong and robust, but its fragrance is arguably the loveliest of all the conifer oils. 

Fir Needle Essential Oil Benefits: Component Breakdown

  • Bornyl acetate: Fir trees rely on two means of pollination, wind and insect visitations. Bornyl acetate has been demonstrated to be a sex pheromone in a variety of insects, such as cockroaches, flies, and beetles. In human medicine, though, Bornyl acetate is known for its kindness to skin tissues, for soothing and calming irritation. 
  • Camphene: is one of the most pervasive and pungent constituents and is probably responsible for fir needle essential oil’s pleasant fresh aroma and how well the volatiles can break through mucus in blocked noses, for example. 
  • Alpha-pinene & Beta-pinene: In a scientific study published in Molecule’s magazine in 2019, Salehi et al. proclaimed a-Pinene and B-Pinene as “A Miracle Gift of Nature,” citing their actions as including: antibiotic resistance modulation, anticoagulant, antitumor, antimicrobial, antimalarial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-Leishmania, and analgesic effects.
  • Delta-3-carene: Carene has a sweet and pungent odor that has a woodiness to it. Delta-3-carene has been demonstrated to support healthy bones, to clarify thoughts, and aid concentration.
  • Limonene: Limonene mainly appears in essential oils that have been expressed from citrus fruit rinds, but it is also in some conifer resins like fir. It is very good at cleaning things, is able to dissolve oily residues, and is often found in cleaning products. In the same way, it has mild effects on thick conditions in the body, like phlegm, and can sometimes be indicated for bronchitis. Limonene also has a vital part to play in the insecticidal actions of trees.  
  • Beta-phellandrene: β-phellandrene has been described as peppery-minty and slightly citrusy. It has been demonstrated to have powerful antimicrobial effects.
  • Tricyclene: believed to may have antimicrobial properties

According to The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Third Edition, Volume 1 – Foundations and Materia Medica by Salvatore Battaglia, fir needle essential oil benefits include:

Analgesic, antiseptic, deodorant, expectorant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic.

Historical Uses of Fir Needle Essential Oil:

  • Rheumatism and arthritis
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Urinary infections including cystitis
  • Coughs, especially unproductive ones
  • Colds
  • Bronchitis
  • Sinusitis
  • Whooping cough
  • Fatigue
  • Apathy
  • Discouragement
  • Confusion and poor concentration

Few monographs have been written about Fir needle essential oil; however much of its healing capacity comes from the feelings you experience as you breathe the oil in. Immediately it transports you to Siberian forests where the air is fresh, clear, and bright.

It opens the respiratory airway, encouraging us to gasp against the cold air, filling the lungs with fresh, vibrant, and invigorating energy.

Clear thinking and relaxed thoughts make decision-making and concentration so much easier. 

Fir needle essential oil is lovely on days where we feel like we need a bit of oomph, where we feel listless, groggy, or sluggish. Of course, its pervasive fragrance is wonderful for cutting through blocked-up noses, but it also revitalizes sluggish thinking and exhilarates stagnant emotions.

Because of this, it makes a wonderful treatment for long-term stress, and indeed, Holmes describes Siberian fir as being restorative to the nervous system and as offering pituitary-adrenal support.

Schnaubelt suggests that the chemistry of many of the needle essential oils that come from conifers may derive from their beautiful balance of those stimulating monoterpenes balanced against the calming nature of all its esters.

He also explains that the terpenoid compounds act as wonderful adrenal tonics and may have hormonal mimicking actions.

Clearly, fir needle essential oil is wonderful for balancing mood and has a calming action for those suffering from anxiety, but it also increases a more robust outlook for people who are feeling the weight of stress, returning vitality to the spirit.

Fir Needle Essential Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes

Fir Needle Essential Oil Uses For Aromatherapists 

A beautiful oil for muscular aches and pains, fir needle refreshes in massage and in creams and lotions.

Fir Needle Essential Oil Benefits For Soap Makers 

A non-sensitizing oil that has the capacity to paint fragrant pictures well recognized in the bather’s mind. Conjure beautiful winter landscapes and holiday blends. 

Fir Needle Essential Oils For Natural Perfumery

Siberian fir needle essential oil is a well sought after ingredient for green and fougère perfumes because it has a sweet balsamic, green fragrance that balances well with herbs, woods, and spices. It also brings lovely fresh fragrances to cleaning products and beautiful air fresheners.

Fir Needle Essential Oil Blends: DIY Recipes

How To Use Fir Needle Essential Oil For a Blocked Up Nose?

There are two main ways to do this, either using it as an inhalant, or by applying it topically. Likewise, fir needle essential oil is gentle enough to put a couple of drops into the bath for a full-body treatment 

Stuffy Nose Inhalant Blend 

  • 1 drop Fir needle essential oil (Abies sibirica) 
  • 1 drop Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia carterii)
  • 1 drop Myrtle essential oil (Myrtus communis)

Method of Use: Add the essential oils to a bowl of boiling water. Hang your head about 6 to 8 inches from the bowl, being careful that the steam does not scald you. Make a tent with a bath towel to trap the aromatic steam and allow the volatiles to start to do their work. Ideally, you would try to stay under for five minutes; however, take breaks as and when needed. 

Safety: Be especially careful with the scalding water—otherwise, no safety concerns.

This recipe is safe enough to use with children, but add enough cold water to cool it to a safe temperature to ensure it steams. 

To use this blend topically, add 10ml of carrier oil and massage into the cheekbones and forehead. Since there are many acupressure points for the sinuses in the upper back,  neck, and the base of the skull, you might also find it beneficial to massage the oil there too. 

If adding to the bath, simply add a teaspoon of carrier oil first to take the edge off the sharpness of the oils. Be careful of how you get out of the bath. Carrier oil makes it sticky. 

Precautions of Using Fir Needle Essential Oil

Fir needle essential oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing; however, oils rich in monoterpenes oxidize very quickly, leading to skin sensitivity. Therefore, do not use oil fir needle essential oils.

Why Choose Vinevida?

At VINEVIDA, we love botanicals and the planet they come from. We believe in stocking the best at affordable prices and supplying to the discerning, which is why we are also members of both the Alliance of International Aromatherapists and the National Association of Holistic Aromatherapy.  In recognition of our excellent standard of product, we are proud to hold a 2021 Certificate of Registration as a Cosmetic Products Establishment with the U.S. Drugs and Food Administration.

Our joy at seeing people make beautiful things means we stock from the smallest amounts to the largest. Our wholesale essential oils’ prices begin with our smallest carrier oil of 120ml to our largest of 396lb, meaning any manufacturing company can afford to stock as many or as few oils their business can accommodate without running the risk of spoilage of some of nature’s most precious commodities. So why not see if you can save money by buying your Fir essential oil in bulk? 

Don’t forget too; we like to look after our customers with reasonable prices and excellent customer service and reward the loyal ones with money off discounts over the year. 

Conclusion

Why not check out if you qualify for our loyalty scheme and start saving today with an environmentally friendly choice of oil for skin, hair, massage oils, and soapmaking.

Add Vinevida Fir Needle Essential Oil to your cart today.

star anise essential oil

 

You may also like

Recently viewed