Clary Sage Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-SAG-FRA-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Clary Sage Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Salvia Sclarea

Origin: France

Composition of Oil: Linalool, a-Terpineol, Linalyl Acetate, B-Caryophyllene, and Germacrene D

Plant Part: Flowers, Buds, and Leaves

Scent: Woody, Earthy, and Slightly Fruity

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin to Medium

Perfumery Note: Middle

Initial Aroma Strength: Medium - Strong

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Suitable Blending Oils: Wild Orange, Lemon, Lime, Geranium, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Coriander,  Cardamom, Bergamot, and Cypress.

Historical Background of Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage essential oil is a versatile liquid that is extracted from an ancient herbaceous perennial, Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea). Clary Sage belongs to the genus Salvia which is highly renowned for its wide range of benefits for human health. Generally, the leaves and flowers are steam distilled and a bright pale yellow colored essential oil is ready to use. As Clary Sage is a herbaceous perennial, its aroma is earthy, highly herbaceous, and slightly fruity. The main producers of Clary Sage and its essential oil are Northern Mediterranean Basin regions including Spain, Italy, and France but now, some areas in Central Asia and North Africa are also taking part in the production of this plant. Whatever region Clary Sage and its oil come from, our main source of the oil is France which is famous for its high quality and purity!

Ancient Uses of Clary Sage Essential Oil

Clary Sage has its history as an herb that was initially used as a tea. Nicholas Culpeper who was a brilliant English herbalist, botanist, and physician of the 17th century declared Salvia Sclarea as “clear-eye”. He found that seeds and oil of this herbaceous plant are very useful for eye health. Moreover, a lot of ancient medical practitioners and physicians proved that Clary sage and its oil can increase the process of healing wounds and lower the infection.

Modern Uses of Clary Sage Essential Oil

Along with using Clary Sage essential oil for eye health and healing wounds, modern people have started using it for many other purposes as the latest scientific research has revealed this plant’s benefits.  Solutions of some of the female problems are found in this magical oil!  Wine and liqueur lovers really admire the use of this oil as a flavoring in wines and liqueurs. Perfumery making companies nowadays make use of it on a large scale due to its unique and earthy odor. Not only this, but research also indicates that the use of Clary Sage essential oil also helps in reducing stress and depression, pain, infection, and swelling. The presence of the following chemical components make Clary Sage essential oil an effective herbal oil:

    • Linalool: Linalool helps uplift the mood and has a positive impact on the mind.
    • Linalyl Acetate: Linalyl Acetate is highly effective for reducing swelling and healing wounds. It also soothes skin. 
    • B-Caryophyllene: B-Caryophyllene is a powerful chemical that helps in reducing depression and anxiety and as a result, calms and relaxes the body.
    • Germacrene-D: The main function of Germacrene D is lowering the intensity of pain and inflammation.

Best Blending Partners for Clary Sage Essential Oil

There are a number of essential oils that Clary Sage essential oil blends well with including but not limited to Wild Orange, Lemon, Lime, Geranium, Frankincense, Sandalwood, Coriander,  Cardamom, Bergamot, and Cypress.

Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.

Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 16 reviews Write a review

You may also like

Recently viewed