Rosemary Essential Oil (Spain)
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Composition of Oil: Camphor, 1,8-Cineole, a-Pinene, Gamma-Terpinene, and Camphene
Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers/Buds
Scent: Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Slightly medicinal
Perfumery Note: Middle
Initial Aroma Strength: Medium - Strong
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Historical Background of Rosemary Essential Oil (Spain)
Rosemary essential oil (Spain) or Spanish Rosemary essential oil is a versatile oil that is extracted from a perennial herb, scientifically known as “Rosmarinus Officinalis.” It mainly belongs to the mint family “Lamiaceae”, and it is an evergreen herb. It originated mainly in the Mediterranean region but is now cultivated in other countries of the world as well. We provide you the Spanish variety of Rosemary essential oil which is remarkable for its pure and comparatively more effective therapeutic properties.
We take fresh leaves and flowers/twigs of the plant and extract a clear colored and herbaceous, sweet, and fresh aromatic oil which we call “Rosemary essential oil (Spain).”
Ancient Uses of Rosemary Essential Oil (Spain)
Rosemary is such an ancient herb that ancient Egyptians used it in their religious rituals. Ancient Romans and Greeks have mentioned it as a very beneficial herb in their books of botany.
These ancient people used dried or fresh leaves as a tea and flavoring agent in their foods. Moreover, they crushed leaves and the essential oil of Rosemary was very effective for reducing their exhaustion, anxiety, and mental and physical stress. In addition, evidence shows that Rosemary essential oil was also used as a traditional natural remedy to help with dull skin, dandruff, and for promoting hair growth. Rosemary essential oil was also used for reducing muscle aches.
Modern Uses of Rosemary Essential Oil (Spain)
You can get a clear idea of what modern people use Rosemary essential oil (Spain) for by taking a look at the functions of chemical constituents found in this oil. All these uses were made possible due to the emergence of scientific research on the “Rosmarinus Officinalis” plant and its essential oil.
- Camphor – Camphor‘s function is to reduce swelling, relieve muscle pain, promote skin health, and to smoothen respiratory function. Thus, Spanish Rosemary essential oil is used for all these purposes.
- 1,8-Cineole - 1,8-Cineole makes Spanish Rosemary essential oil suitable for helping with cold, flu, and severe cough.
- a-Pinene – Spanish Rosemary essential oil’s anxiety and stress relieving properties are due to the presence of a-Pinene in it.
- Gamma-Terpinene - Gamma-Terpinene is very helpful for skin health, hence, Spanish Rosemary essential oil proves to be a good option if used for acne, dull skin, and skin aging.
- Camphene – Camphene is responsible for Spanish Rosemary essential oil to be used as a flavoring additive in many traditional foods and beverages.
You can use Spanish Rosemary essential oil topically by diluting it with some career oil like coconut. This topical use will make your skin glowing and free from acne and other skin issues. Because this oil also has stress and anxiety-relieving properties, so you can diffuse it and take its health advantage by inhaling it.
Best Blending Partners for Rosemary Essential Oil (Spain)
Rosemary essential oil (Spanish) is more likely to give you much of its benefits if you blend it with other essential oils such as Basil, Cedarwood, Peppermint, Bergamot, Frankincense, and Lavender.
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.