Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Plant Part: Seeds
Scent: Pleasant and Soft Odor
Color: Golden to brownish-yellow liquid wax
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Historical Background of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is botanically known as "Simmondsia Chinensis." It is pressed from the Jojoba plant's seeds. Jojoba is typically a shrub which mainly originates in southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico. Must keep in mind that Jojoba oil and Jojoba wax are two different things, even though they often use them interchangeably. Jojoba wax is used as a mobile oil, whereas Jojoba oil is a carrier and considered an edible oil.
After collecting the Jojoba plant's seeds, we use a cold-pressing method to yield Jojoba oil, which has a pleasant, refreshing, and soft odor and a Golden to brownish-yellow color.
Ancient Uses of Jojoba Oil
Centuries ago, Jojoba seeds and Jojoba oil were used in traditional medicines and cosmetics. The oil's versatility was revealed in the 20th century when O'odham, a native American tribe who used the oil for healing sores and wounds. Jojoba oil was also used to lubricate and maintain machine guns during World War II. Before that, in the eighteenth century, Native Americans grounded the seeds of Jojoba, mixed the powder in other ointments, and then used it on skin and hair as a natural moisturizer and hair conditioner.
Modern Uses of Jojoba Oil
Today, the use of Jojoba oil is mainly associated with multiple skin and hair conditions. Jojoba oil is a rich source of vitamins and minerals such as vitamin E, vitamin C, B vitamins, zinc, and copper. All these vitamins and minerals are considered hair-nourishing and hair-strengthening components, so the oil may help keep hair safe from breakage, hair loss, dandruff, and dryness.
Jojoba oil is believed to be a humectant ingredient, which means that the oil will never let your skin lose its moisture. Jojoba oil contains decent amounts of vitamin E, so it may help your skin fight oxidative stress and fasten new cells' growth if burns or wounds damage the body. Additionally, Jojoba oil may help your body produce Collagen, which makes you look younger. These are some of the significant reasons why Jojoba oil is so popular today.
Disclaimer: The claims made in the above statement are not evaluated by the FDA. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.
Wholesale Essential Oils for Soapmaking
In line with the recent increase in demand for clean, organic products, many people want to buy soaps they know are free of synthetic chemicals. Essential oils are the perfect addition to natural soaps, as they offer strong fragrances without all the toxins. Here at VINEVIDA, we offer premium wholesale essential oils at a price you can afford. Contact us now to find out how we can provide you with what you need.