Roman Chamomile Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends
Can’t sleep? The high demand for Roman chamomile essential oil is due in part to its reputation as being an effective, natural sleep aid. Additionally, this sweet, fruity oil can help to reduce symptoms brought on by Generalized Anxiety Disorder. Soothe yourself to sleep with the calming influence of VINEVIDA’s Roman chamomile, sustainably sourced from the UK.
You may also know Roman chamomile by one of its many other names, such as English chamomile, or Russian chamomile. VINEVIDA sources our Roman chamomile from its native UK, where it grows abundantly. Chamomile belongs to the genus Chamaemelum, whose name is Greek in origin. The root words translate to “on the ground” and “apple”, coming from the plant’s fruity scent and the way it spreads out over the fields. In the UK it is even used as a lawn substitute, as it requires minimal effort to maintain. The Roman chamomile flowers in June and July, with each stem offering up one bud.
Why is Chamomile Oil So Expensive?
Chamomile oils are very popular due to their well-known ability to calm, soothe, and help induce sleep. This popularity in combination with the number of flowers it takes to produce the oil means higher prices. The oil yield from one blossom is less than 1% of its mass, with only 5.5 to 7.7lbs of oil being produced for every hectare.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil Benefits: Component Breakdown
- Isobutyl Angelate: This component belongs to a class of organic compounds that are known as fatty acid esters. It is an ester derivative and very hydrophobic. Its main uses are as an emulsifier, a surfactant, and a flavoring additive. Isobutyl Angelate is the component that makes sure of most chamomile essential oil benefits.
- Butyl Angelate: Another fatty ester, butyl angelate is a common flavoring and fragrance additive. Its aroma is reminiscent of wine, with a sweet, fruity scent.
- 3-Methylpentyl Angelate: An organic ester that is used as a fragrance additive, 3-Methylpentyl has a woodsy aroma.
- Isobutyl Butyrate: A butyrate ester that is common in the use of pineapple, peach, apple, and banana flavorings for confectionaries and ice cream.
- Isoamyl Angelate: A naturally occurring plant compound with a floral aroma. It is used in the manufacturing of cosmetics, as a perfume agent. Many of the chamomile essential oil benefits depend on this component.
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes
Skin Care Products
Among tons of chamomile essential oil uses, skincare products come first to the list. Research indicates that Roman chamomile extract can work in combination with creams and lotions to help reduce symptoms of eczema.
Chamomile oil is an additive in many skincare products, including those targeting acne. To create your own blend of chamomile lotion at home, simply add a few drops to an unscented lotion or cream. It is best to use a base that is as natural as possible, as adding essential oils changes the chemical makeup of the product.
Aromatherapy is another one from the list of chamomile essential oil uses. In the USA, anxiety disorders are the most prevalent type of mental illness. Anxiety disorders affect around 18.1% of Americans, and the number of people who receive treatment is only around 36% of that. Many people do not wish to seek help due to social stigma or lack of understanding. There are also many others who wish to avoid taking prescription medications for their anxiety, as they come with many side effects and can be addictive. Studies on chamomile show that the oil can help to reduce symptoms of Generalized Anxiety Disorder.
Anecdotal evidence has long indicated that chamomile can help improve sleep quality. These claims are being reinforced with recent research, indicating that chamomile is a safe, natural way to help induce sleep.
While Roman chamomile oil is more common in leave-on skincare products, due to its cost, it can be a luxurious addition to natural soaps. If you’re looking to make a special product or gift, then chamomile can be the perfect way to up your game. Using chamomile oil can help you to create sweet-smelling soaps that can both soothe the soul, and hydrate the skin.
What Blends Well with Roman Chamomile Oil?
The sweet, fruity aroma of Roman chamomile blends well with many oils. To help improve sleeping patterns try diffusing a combination of Roman chamomile, lavender, sweet marjoram, and clary sage in the bedroom. Do this for 20-30 minutes before going to sleep.
DIY Project: Chamomile Pillow Mist
Another option to try if you have trouble sleeping is a pillow mist. Simply give your pillow a little spritz before you go to bed, and then drift off to sleep breathing in the calming scent of chamomile.
What you need:
- Dark, glass bottle
- Distilled water (use boiled as a last resort—this will help remove some impurities)
- 20 drops of lavender essential oil
- 15 drops of sweet orange essential oil
- 10 drops of Roman chamomile essential oil
Add essential oils to the bottle, top with distilled water, and shake before use!
Chamomile tea is famous around the world for its use as a natural sleep aid. Chamomile essential oil, on the other hand, is very potent. This means you should never add it to teas or ingest it. Additionally, if you would like to use your chamomile oil topically, you must always dilute it first. Use a plain, unscented lotion or, even better, a carrier oil.
Another potential concern with chamomile is that many people are allergic to it. If you suffer from allergies to marigolds, ragweed, or daisies, then it is best to assume you are likely allergic to chamomile as well. If you wish to try using chamomile essential oil anyways, start off with minimal amounts and conduct a patch test first for topical use.
The use of chamomile oil dates back thousands of years, to Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. Today chamomile oil is found in numerous products, including those for hair and skincare. Due to its ability to reduce symptoms of depression and anxiety, there is high demand for this sweet, fruity oil. This—in addition to the numerous flowers needed to create it—makes it more expensive to obtain.
We prepare anti -inflammatory shampoos, CP-saops and lotions with this essential oil. The best part of this oil is that it also has an anti-itching effect which is why we like to use it in our shampoos and soaps. The response from our clients have been great so far after using these products.We have recently ordered the large bottle of the oil to prepare more of these. The best part is that the oil comes in a bottle that is LEAK -PROOF, which shows how much they value customer satisfaction.
The essential oil is a wonderful fragrance. We recommend our customers to use it in liquid soap or skincare. Also we say them to just plain sniff it to get rid of any respiratory problem, if any.
This is the favourite essential oil. The diffusing is very good. I will buy more.
This oil is a bit expensive but worth of it. You can do many things with this oil. You can relax yourself.
My clients generally purchase this oil due to its healing benefits. We propose them to use the oil if they are feeling sick. We also have clients who purchase the oil to use it as a air freshener in their homes and/or offices.
Bulk Essential Oils for Soapmaking | Wholesale Pricing | 100% Pure & Natural
In line with the recent increase in demand for pure, clean, and organic products, many people want to buy soaps they know are free of synthetic chemicals. Essential oils are the perfect addition to natural soaps, as they offer strong fragrances without all the toxins. Here at VINEVIDA, we offer bulk essential oils with competitive wholesale pricing. Contact us now to find out how we can provide you with what you need.