Marjoram Essential Oil (Sweet)

SKU: OBP-MAR-SWT
3 reviews

Volume: 10mL
Price:
$6.99

Marjoram Essential Oil: Benefits, Uses, and Blends

Sweet marjoram may not have a song written about it, but this herb is famous in its own right. Marjoram essential oil is the milder, sweeter version of its cousin oregano and it happens to be jam-packed full of antioxidants. In addition to being a key ingredient in multiple designer fragrances, marjoram oil makes a great addition to both hair and skincare products.

marjoram essential oil details

Marjoram is an aromatic herb in the mint family, native to the Mediterranean region. It has long been used to garnish foods such as salads, soups, and stews. Both the Greeks and the Romans recognized marjoram as a symbol of happiness. In Greek mythology, the herb was even grown by the Goddess Aphrodite. Sweet marjoram essential oil is popular in many different countries and is similar to its “cousin” oregano.

Marjoram vs. Oregano

Marjoram and oregano both come from the same genus, Origanum, but they are two different species. In some Middle Eastern countries, the two are synonymous, so marjoram is referred to as “sweet marjoram” or “knotted marjoram” in an effort to tell them apart. If you hear the term wild marjoram, it is likely referring to oregano, which can get somewhat confusing! The two herbs are both green, with fuzzy leaves and purple flowers, but marjoram is the sweeter of the two. You can use oregano as a substitute for marjoram essential oil, but you will want to cut down the quantity as oregano has a stronger, spicier taste. 

Marjoram Essential Oil Benefits: Component Breakdown

  • Terpinen-4-ol: Research indicates Terpinen-4-ol may be able to induce cancer cell death.
  • (Z)-Sabinene Hydrate: This hydrate has a taste reminiscent of balsamic, and is common to marjoram, spearmint, and sage, among other plants. 
  • Linalyl Acetate: Linalyl acetate is an acetate ester. It is odor-free and clear in color, and is a common additive in fragrances, soaps and detergents. Hence, marjoram essential oil benefits those who are in these industries.
  • Gamma-Terpinene: Research indicates that gamma-terpinene has anti-inflammatory properties.
  • a-Terpineol: a-Terpineol is known for its lilac-like smell, making it a common additive to many fragrances. Research indicates that a-terpineol is antiproliferative, potentially effective against multiple cancer cell lines. It is also thought to have anti-hypertensive propertiesa-Terpineol is one of the main components to make sure of marjoram essential oil benefits. 
  • (E)-Sabinene Hydrate: A flavoring additive with a woodsy taste. Sabinene hydrates are common ingredients in spices, extracts, flavorings, and condiments. 

Sweet Marjoram Essential OilUses: For Wholesale Purposes

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is one fo the significant marjoram essential oil uses. Scientific evidence indicates essential oils may be particularly beneficial to patients suffering from stress and anxiety, who aren’t finding success through modern-medicine. Scientists believe using marjoram oil in aromatherapy may reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease, as well as potentially aid those suffering from hypertension and/or obesity. 

Soap Making

marjoram soapmaking

Studies on marjoram oil indicate it is capable of working as an antibacterial agent, which makes it the perfect ingredient for natural soaps. Essential oils are extremely potent, which means a little can go a long way. When it comes to creating natural soaps, only a minimal amount of oil is necessary to get a strong fragrance. Using essential oils to replace synthetic fragrances is a great way to avoid harmful toxins that often find their way into commercially manufactured soaps.

Fragrance

Marjoram essential oil uses for fragrance is noteworthy. Its sweet, herbal aroma makes it a lovely alternative to synthetic fragrance. Popular perfumes with notes of marjoram include YSL Pour Homme, Fendi by Fendi, and Dark Rebel Rider, by John Varvatos. Add a few drops of marjoram oil to lotions, creams, or bath salts to enjoy its fresh, spicy fragrance on a regular basis.

Hair Products

Simply walking out the door in the morning usually means exposing your hair to the sun. Both sunlight and hair products can lead to oxidative damage. This damage occurs when too many free radicals form, and it also happens to be one of the known causes of cancer. 

Free radicals build up when oxygen molecules in the body split into single atoms, leaving unpaired electrons. These single electrons (free radicals) get lonely, and constantly search out another pair. When too many free radicals accumulate it results in oxidative stress. Antioxidants are nature's way of balancing this process out, as they offer up an electron for free radicals to pair with. This means antioxidants can play an important role in hair health. Marjoram essential oil benefits include its effect as an antioxidant, which means it may be able to help protect and prevent hair damage from occurring. 

In addition to oxidative damage, many shampoos and conditioners contain chemicals. These chemicals can strip your hair of moisture and irritate the scalp. Using essential oils offers a safe alternative to synthetic fragrances, while also offering up other potential health benefits. 

Natural Pesticide

Public concern is increasing in terms of the effect synthetic pesticides are having on both human health and the environment. In addition, many common pests are becoming resistant to pesticides, rendering them less effective. Because of this, there is rising interest in essential oils and if they could be of use as natural pesticides. Research done on marjoram oil indicates it is effective against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as the fungi tested. 

Massage Therapy

Sweet marjoram essential oil benefits include its effectiveness as a sleep aid. A study looking at nurses on night shifts found that those who received regular aromatherapy massage with marjoram oil had self-reported improved sleep quality.

Marjoram Essential Oil: Popular Blends

When it comes to perfumes, marjoram oil is what’s known as a heart note, or a “middle note”. This means it is the second fragrance you notice when smelling an aroma, after the top note. Middle notes have a strong influence on the foundation of the scent. A few good options to pair marjoram essential oil with are: cedarwood, thyme, lavender, rosemary, and clary sage

Marjoram Essential Oil: DIY Around the House

Marjoram oil’s sweet, herbaceous aroma makes it the perfect oil to use in air-freshening sprays. Room sprays are easy to make at home and offer an alternative to those sold in stores. All you need to begin is your essential oils and a dark, glass spray bottle. Essential oils are very strong and can break down plastic, so dark glass will help prevent leaks, as well as maintaining the integrity of the oil. 

Mix the following together in the spray bottle:

8 drops each of marjoram essential oil, grapefruit essential oil, and cedarwood essential oil. Add water to top up the rest of the bottle and shake to combine. 

Mist linens and room as needed for a fresh, uplifting aroma.

Is Marjoram Essential Oil Safe for Dogs?

No. According to the ASPCA, marjoram oil is not safe for dogs. It acts as a gastrointestinal irritant, meaning it will cause your pet to suffer stomach upset or worse. Essential oils are very potent and pets should never ingest or come in direct contact with them. 

If you wish to use essential oils around your pet, the best practice is to discuss with a vet first. Furthermore, it is best to use a passive diffuser rather than an active diffuser. Animals have a much stronger sense of smell than we do, which means everything is magnified for them. Always leave them an open door to be able to leave the room if they want to, and pay close attention. Signs your dog may be uncomfortable include drooling, whining, sneezing, leaving the room, and otherwise unusual behavior. 

Marjoram Essential Oil: Precautions

Marjoram the plant is a common edible herb, but sweet marjoram oil is very potent. Marjoram essential oil uses should be external only, and the oil should never be put directly on the skin without dilution. 

Many websites insist it is safe to ingest marjoram essential oil, but we do not recommend this. Oil and water do not bind well and once in the body, they can separate. This could cause the raw oil to soak into cells causing burning and irritation. For this same reason, if you wish to use marjoram oil topically it is best to dilute it with either carrier oil, or other products and cosmetics. 

Why Choose VINEVIDA

VINEVIDA is proud to offer premium quality oils at competitive prices. We sustainably source our plants from over 40 countries, purchasing plants from where they grow naturally and abundantly. Every order comes with GC-MS, CoA, and SDS to prove our oils are 100% pure and natural. Customer satisfaction is our top priority, and we are always on-hand to answer any questions you may have. Get in touch today to find out how we can help your business thrive!

Conclusion

Marjoram essential oil’s benefits are numerous, which is likely why it has been so popular for so long. Recently, researchers have begun looking at marjoram oil for its potential to treat cardiac patients. This interest means it is likely we will begin to see more demand for this aromatic herb in the future!

packing sizes of sweet marjoram essential oil

 

Customer Reviews
4.7 Based on 3 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
WR
08/22/2020
William R.
Cool One

Excellect quality and consistency.

BC
06/19/2020
Beverly C.
Good for Sore Muscles

Using Marjoram as a therapy for sore musdcles. It's recommended by my massage therapist. This oil is good. I'm lovin it.

DT
06/14/2020
Daniel T.
Pain Relieving Oil

I purchased this oil to add in my German Chamomile Essential Oil. It seems to be working better than Rosemary Essential Oil. I think I'm going to use Marjoram from now on.

You may also like

Recently viewed