Anise Star Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-ANS-STR
9 reviews

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$6.99

Anise Star Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, & Blends

Sweet and spicy, anise star has been popular since 100 BCE, a time when it was enjoyed simply for its culinary delights. Thanks to further study on the use of essential oils, we now know a lot more about this versatile spice. The intense, warm aroma of anise star essential oil makes it the perfect choice for scenting candles, soaps, and perfumes. Keep reading to find out how the use of anise star oil can potentially help to reduce feelings of stress and anxiety.

Star Anise Essential Oil

Star anise oil comes from the medium-sized evergreen tree botanically known as "Illicium verum". For centuries, it was Southwest China and Northeast Vietnam dominating the anise star market. Today, many other Asian countries—including India—source both the tree and its oil. The tree gets its name from the stunning, star-shaped flowers that grow on it, which are usually reddish-brown in color. These flowers contain follicles that contain a tiny seed, which is carefully picked and put through a steam-distillation process to obtain anise star essential oil.

Anise Star Essential Oil Benefits: Component Breakdown

  • (E)-anethole: Anethole is a naturally occurring compound and a common flavoring additive. It is also the contributor of anise star oil’s trademark licorice aroma. In addition, studies indicate anethole to contain anti-inflammatory and chemopreventative properties, among other potential health benefits. 
  • Foeniculin: Foeniculin is another natural component derived from Illicium verum oil. It contributes a lot to the anise star essential oil benefits.
  • Methyl Chavicol: Methyl chavicol is also known as estragole, the name coming from the french word for tarragon, “estragon”. You will often find this component in fragrances, as it boasts a smell similar to that of anise.
  • Limonene: Limonene is a major component in the rinds of citrus fruits—hence the name, which has the prefix Limon—but it is also present in other essential oils such as anise star. You will find limonene in a variety of products, including dietary supplements, fragrances, and cosmetics. Research indicates this common terpene may have many health benefits, including chemopreventive properties, as well as acting as a possible aid in the relief of heartburn and GERD.
  • Linalool: Linalool is a common component that occurs naturally in many essential oils. 60-80% of hygiene products that have added fragrance contain linalool, with evidence indicating it has antifungal properties. It is also a natural pesticide, meaning you can find it on the US Environmental Protection Agency website. Furthermore, psychopharmacological studies indicate linalool to have significant sedative properties, meaning it can potentially help to reduce stress and anxiety as well as improve quality of sleep.
  • Nerolidol: Nerolidol is a natural sesquiterpene, which is found in the oils of many plants and flowers. It has a strong woodsy aroma, similar to that of fresh bark. Studies on nerolidol show it to offer a variety of pharmacological effects, including anti-microbial, antioxidant, and anti-parasite. This is in addition to working effectively as both an insect repellent and a skin-penetration enhancer. 
  • Cinnamyl Acetate: An acetate ester, cinnamyl acetate is known to play a role in the creation of both fragrances and insect repellents. Many anise star essential oil benefits are dependent on this component.

Anise Star Essential Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes

Here at VINEVIDA, we offer consumers the opportunity to buy bulk anise star essential oil. It is one of our greatest pleasures to support businesses who wish to use safer, more natural alternatives to synthetics. Here are just a few of the many ways you can incorporate anise star oil into many common products:

Anise Star Oil for Soap Makers

When it's about anise star essential oil uses, soapmaking comes first to the mind. With the demand for natural soaps on the rise, many manufacturers are looking for ways to incorporate fragrance into their products without the addition of harmful toxins and irritants. Essential oils, with their potent aromas, are a great alternative.

star anise essential oil

Only a minimal amount is necessary to get a great, long-lasting, fragrance-throw. Star anise essential oil, in particular, offers a sweet, spicy scent to go along with its antifungal properties. This makes it a great addition to organic, naturally-crafted soaps. 

Candle Making

According to Candles.org, more than 35% of candles are purchased during the Christmas/Holiday season. Star anise’s warm aroma is excellent for pairing with other festive scents such as balsam fir, rosemary, cinnamon, and clove. VINEVIDA’s oils are 100% pure, and we provide every customer with all necessary documentation. Statistical research indicates that online sales of organic candles are going to steadily increase, with the main buyers being millennial females, massage therapists, and spas. The market for natural candles is growing as many people and businesses try to get away from synthetics and reduce their carbon footprint.

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is another one from the anise star essential oil uses. Forecasts indicate the worldwide market value of essential oils will hit USD $27 billion by 2022. Part of this increase is due to the increasing number of people using aromatherapy to promote health and well-being. Though much of the evidence is anecdotal, many people claim aromatherapy can help improve sleep and reduce stress and anxiety. Star anise essential oil contains the constituent linalool, which numerous studies show to have a sedative effect on the body.

You can achieve the effects of aromatherapy through inhalation, as well as through topical application. Many people use diffusers around their homes or offices for aromatherapy purposes. When it comes to topical use, never apply essential oils directly to the skin—they are too potent. Instead, dilute them with a carrier oil first. You can add a few drops of anise star to massage oils, carrier oils, or even lotions and other products to add aromatherapy to your regular routine.

What Blends Well with Anise Star Essential Oil?

First off, what does anise star essential oil smell like? This oil has an intense, spicy, fragrance that is reminiscent of licorice or fennel. It blends well with citrus oils such as orange, as well as with cinnamon, clove, balsam fir, and rosemary. For a festive blend try combining sweet orange, anise star, cinnamon bark, and frankincense oils. 

Precautions

Because of their potency, you should never ingest essential oils. For example, it takes 500lbs of lavender flowers to make 1lb of lavender oil! You can imagine how many anise star seeds it would take to do the same, and see how concentrated these oils actually are. If you are using essential oils topically, remember to always dilute first. Always keep anise star oil out of reach of children and pets, and remember to enjoy responsibly. VINEVIDA provides MSDS with every purchase, and we are always available for any further questions or concerns.

Conclusion

Star anise essential oil and its alluring, spicy aroma can be very versatile. You may wish to use it to add natural fragrance to products such as perfumes, candles, or incense, or you may simply want to kick back and relax with some aromatherapy. Either way, anise oil offers many potential benefits and uses. At VINEVIDA we put a focus on educating our customers so they know how to use essential oils responsibly and sustainably. If you have any questions, feel free to drop us a line!

star anise essential oil

 

Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 9 Reviews
5 ?
100% 
9
4 ?
0% 
0
3 ?
0% 
0
2 ?
0% 
0
1 ?
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
SA
10/01/2021
Sonia A. Peterson
Lo recomiendo.

De buena calidad

RR
11/21/2020
Reba R.
Good for CP Soaps

Love to have this in my cp soaps as it brings the completiton of florals, citrus, and spices. The scent is amazing, not too overpowering, just the perfect.

TB
11/18/2020
Toni B.
Smells So Nice

A must-have ingredient if you want to have the scent of licorice in your soaps. I added it and the soaps smell so nice.

EB
10/16/2020
Earnest B.
Licorice Aroma

Using this in chai blend lately. It takes only a small amount of the oil to bring out the strong licorice aroma. Can be a great addition in cp soaps as well. Love it!

C
09/17/2020
Charles
Babies' Fav

It exactly smells like black licorice. I personally don't like the smell of licorice but my children love it. The quality is great as always.

You may also like

Recently viewed