Ginger Root Essential Oil (Dried)
Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinale
Composition of Oil: Zingiberene, Camphene, B-Phellandrene, a-Pinene, Borneol, 1,8-Cineole, B-Elemene, ar-Curcumene, and B-Sesquiphellandrene
Plant Part: Rhizome/Root
Scent: Earthy, woody, warm, and slightly peppery/spicy
Color: Light yellow
Perfumery Note: Middle
Initial Aroma Strength: Medium - Strong
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Historical Background of Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root)
Ginger Essential Oil (dried root) or Dried Ginger Root Essential Oil is an extract of rhizome of the Ginger plant which is a member of the family Zingiberaceae. The origin of Ginger is traced back to ancient Rome and Greece where it was used as a common ingredient in traditional foods. Austronesians also produced it on a large scale. With the passage of time, Asian countries such as China, India, and Sri Lanka began producing this plant and spread it in other regions of the world. Our Dried Ginger Root essential oil comes from a Ginger variety that is native to China and considered one of the top quality Ginger roots. The fresh Ginger is soaked into water for a few days and then, the outer layer is removed carefully. The inner part is then sun-dried. This dried part is used for the extraction of Ginger essential oil through a common method of steam distillation. This oil differs from the oil obtained from the fresh Ginger root. The oil has a light yellow color, a spicy taste, and an aromatic profile of woody, earthy, warm, and pungent odor.
Ancient Uses of Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root)
For centuries, Ginger has been used as an herbal medicine by the people of various regions including Greeks and Romans. Austronesians used Ginger and Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root) for spiritual healing and to get rid of negative feelings and sentiments. Moreover, the oil and main root was used to get relief from severe cold and coughs by adding it into tea, soups, etc.
Modern Uses of Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root)
In the last two decades, a lot of scientific research has been conducted to explore the real benefits of Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root). Research not only verified that the ancient uses of this oil were correct, but also, it led to other benefits for overall human health. Dried Ginger oil’s uses for hair can’t be underestimated. It helps cope with hair problems like hair fall, thin hair, and hair damage, etc. and after getting aware of the oil’s hair friendly properties, a lot of shampoo and conditioner making companies began adding it in their products.
Research also proved that using this oil in a safe way helps in reducing muscle pain, overcoming poor digestion, relieving from anxiety, promoting blood circulation, and getting rid of skin conditions like roughness, wrinkles, acne, freckles, dark circles, etc. Because this oil is hot and has a strong smell, you must dilute it with some other sweet oil and take a patch test. If you feel you’re okay with using it, then you can apply it to the skin to avail of its benefits.
Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root) contains powerful constituents like Zingiberene, Camphene, B-Phellandrene, a-Pinene, Borneol, 1,8-Cineole, B-Elemene, ar-Curcumene, and B-Sesquiphellandrene. Let’s take a look at the chemical functionalities of some of these constituents.
- Zingiberene: Zingiberene is the main component of this oil that gives it its distinct, spicy, and strong flavor.
- B-Bisabolene: B-Bisabolene is the component that makes this oil able to be added in foods as a flavoring.
- B-Phellandrene: The spicy and peppery aroma of Dried Ginger Root essential oil is also due to the presence of B-Phellandrene in it.
- Borneol: It is the power of Borneol that make this oil able to promote good digestion.
- a-Pinene: a-Pinene helps in reducing anxiety and stress.
Best Blending Partners for Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root)
Although the application of Ginger Essential Oil (Dried Root) directly on the skin can be irritating due to the oil’s hotness, you still can dilute it with some sweet oils and use it. You can also blend it with other useful essential oils such as Ylang Ylang, Orange, Spearmint, Black Pepper, Sandalwood, Bergamot, and other spicy essential oils. You can use these blends for diffusion and some other health purposes as well.
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.