Carrot Seed Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-CRT-SED-10ML
7 reviews

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Carrot Seed Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends

Carrot seed essential oil is full of antioxidants, making it a popular ingredient in many beauty products. Research indicates it offers rejuvenating effects, including the ability to reduce the appearance of fine lines. Continue reading to find out how the addition of carrot seed oil to everyday products can get you glowing with good health.

carrot seed essential oil details

Ancient Greek literature suggests carrot seed oil was often an ingredient in herbal beauty products. It was believed to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fade dark spots related to aging, and enhance skin glow. In addition—during a time of no toothpaste, mouthwash, or shampoo—carrot oil was often used as an alternative. Over the past two decades, the use of carrot oil has been rapidly increasing as research further showcases the potential benefits this oil and its properties have to offer.

Difference Between Carrot Oil and Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot oil is a type of cooking oil containing juices from the crushed roots of common carrots. These juices are then mixed with a carrier oil, such as coconut or olive. It is important to understand that carrot seed essential oil comes from the steam-distilled extraction of the Daucus carota seed. It is very potent, and you should never ingest it or apply it directly to your skin. You may be picturing the seeds of common grocery carrots, but the oil-producing seeds actually belong to a wild species. First cultivated in Ancient Greece, these carrots are now grown in many other areas around the world. When extracted this oil has a sweet, earthy aroma and is a beautiful golden-yellow. For the purposes of this article, when we use the term “carrot oil”, we are referring to the essential oil.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Benefits: Component Breakdown

  • Carotol: Carotol is a primary component in the makeup of carrot oil. It is a sesquiterpene and studies indicate it has the potential to be a natural antifungal agent, particularly against rice fungi. In addition, carotol proves itself to be strongly effective as a natural mosquito repellent
  • a-Pinene: a-Pinene is a monoterpene and is commonly found in the essential essences of plants. It is what gives pine needles their resinous aroma, hence the name. Studies indicate a-pinene to be an effective antimicrobial agent as well as a significant anti-inflammatory. It contributes a lot to the carrot seed essential oil benefits. 
  • Dauca-4,8-diene: This component, also known as daucene, is part of a class of naturally occurring compounds known as sesquiterpenoids.
  • B-caryophyllene: Caryophyllene is actually a cannabinoid, though it has no psychoactive properties. It has an aroma reminiscent of that of black pepper, and studies indicate its anti-inflammatory effects may be effective in battling chronic diseases, such as diabetes. It is another component on which the carrot seed essential oil benefits are dependent on.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes

Skincare

Skincare comes first to the mind when it comes to the carrot seed essential oil uses. As mentioned, carrot seed oil is high in antioxidants. Antioxidants are crucial to health and well-being, as they help to eradicate free radicals. When free radicals build-up, your body will suffer from oxidative stress. This can lead to serious illnesses such as cancer. Certain studies indicate that the topical application of antioxidants can help offer protection against free radicals, therefore helping to prevent visible signs of aging and sun damage. 

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is another one from the list of carrot seed essential oil uses. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, carrot oil may be able to help reduce inflammation. It is possible to achieve the benefits of aromatherapy through massage, meaning the addition of a few drops of carrot oil may offer relief to those suffering from sore muscles and joints. Be careful not to ingest or come in direct contact with undiluted carrot seed oil, as it is very strong. The oil can also cause the skin to become sensitive to sunlight. This means you should be careful to rinse it off before going outside.

Another method of aromatherapy is through the stimulation of the olfactory system. Diffusing essential oils can offer many positive benefits, and carrot seed is no exception. In spite of how popular aromatherapy is, more research is necessary to gauge just how far its benefits may go. Despite the lack of science-based evidence, anecdotal claims indicate that diffusing essential oils helps to reduce feelings of anxiety and stress. Carrot seed oil offers a woodsy, earthy scent, which often appeals to users who wish to avoid stronger, more intense scents like lavender or citrus. Alternatively, you may also choose to add a few drops of this oil to a hot bath. 

Soap Making

carrot seed essential oil soapmaking

Due to its potential ability to induce cell regeneration, carrot oil is a great addition to any natural, organic soap. In addition to being both a natural antifungal and antibacterial, it also offers up its sweet, musky aroma.

What Blends Well with Carrot Seed Essential Oil?

When mixed with other essential oils, carrot oil can provide an earthy tone to any aromatic blend. Recommended oils include spice and citrus, as well as lavender, cedarwood, geranium, juniper berry, and bergamot.

Precautions

People often get carrot oil and carrot seed essential oil mixed up. This means many websites and online forums inadvertently suggest adding essential oil to food and drinks. However, at VINEVIDA we are strongly against this practice. The carrot oil meant for cooking is entirely different from the potent essential oil that is meant for external use only.

If applying carrot seed essential oil topically, always make sure to dilute it first and rinse off before going into the sun. Keep away from pets and small children, making sure they are unable to ingest or come into direct contact with it.

Conclusion

Carrot seed oil shows immense promise as a beauty agent. Its high level of antioxidants combined with its antibacterial properties makes it a great additive to many products, including face serums, toners, and moisturizers. Furthermore, VINEVIDA offers free shipping nationwide (USA), including on all wholesale essential oil orders!

carrot seed oil packing sizes

 

Customer Reviews
4.9 Based on 7 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
L
08/26/2021
Lady
Good

I recently discovered vinevida and am impressed with the selection and prices available. I really like how carrot seed e.o. Is leaving my skin. Im not a big fan of the smell but the properties outweigh that. I could ask for shipping to be a little faster but free is hard to beat. Thanks!

JM
04/05/2021
Jade M.
Anointed Body oil

This oil is amazing!!! I just recently started my own business called Anointed Oilz and Butterz and in two of my lines I add carrot oil . Not only does it lighten the skin but it softened and kept it hydrated all day I’m soooooooo satisfied and happy and will be a forever customer! Not only that shipping was fast !! Thank you Guys for such amazing products!

MB
12/31/2020
Mildred B.
Very Relaxing Aroma

This oil has become an obsession for me lately!! It is very relaxing and helps to open up my breathing passages. I've heard it blends well with Boswellia oils

MP
12/26/2020
Mary P.
Ultra Fast Delivery

I placed the order last week and it arrived within just 3 days! Love the quick shipping and high quality of the oil. Will definitely be ordering again soon

R
12/19/2020
Rhonda
Great Addition to Facial Creams

This oil repairs, softens, and tones the skin well. Comes with great healing properties for skin burns or cuts. I find that with its strong scent, this oil works well with facial creams

You may also like

Recently viewed