Anise Star Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-ANS-STR-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Anise Star Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Illicium Verum

Origin: China

Composition of Oil: (E)-anethole, Foeniculin, Methyl chavicol, Limonene, Linalool, Nerolidol, Cinnamyl Acetate

Plant Part: Seeds

Scent: Sharp, Reminiscent to Licorice

Color: Pale Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Initial Aroma Strength: Strong

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Suitable Blending Oils: Ambrette, Caraway, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Dill, Fennel, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Orange (sweet), Petitgrain, Pine, Rose.

Historical Background of Anise Star Essential Oil

Anise Star essential oil is the oil that is extracted from a medium-sized all-year-available tree, "Illicium verum," as it is known in botanical terminology. From almost 100 B.C., Southwest China and Northeast Vietnam have been accredited for the Anise Star tree's high-scale production. Today, the tree and its oil are also sourced from other Asian countries, including India. The tree has got its name due to the star-like shape of the flowers. The flower is stunning in its look. The flowers are usually reddish-brown colored, star-shaped, and contain 6-8 follicles. On each follicle, there is a tiny seed that we pick up carefully and go through a steam-distillation process to obtain Anise Star essential oil. The pale-yellow color of the oil is delightful to the eyes, and its aroma brings you a sense of freshness and calmness.

Ancient Uses of Anise Star Essential Oil

For centuries, Anise seeds have been an integral part of Chinese cuisine and traditional Asian and Vietnamese dishes. The seeds did not only make dishes, but they also brought about plenty of health benefits for their consumers. For instance, Anise seeds were steeped into coffee or tea and served the drink to the people with colds, coughs, respiratory problems, flu, and influenza, and they got rid of these issues. Not only this, crushed seeds were added into soups and other dishes for the sake of boosting immunity and coping with digestion problems.

Modern Uses of Anise Star Essential Oil

In modern times, the Anise Star tree's essential oil does not only have the uses mentioned above, but it gives us much more than that! Thanks to science, which uncovered to us the holistic and therapeutic benefits of the oil. From diffusing to adding the oil in your favorite dishes, it leaves you with surprising benefits. Let's discuss some of the oil's major chemical components that make it such a versatile and all-time favorite oil!

    • Shikimic acid - Shikimic acid fights against infectious and contagious bacteria. The same acid is the main component of "Tamiflu" that may help treat influenza. Hence, it is due to the existence of Shikimic acid in the oil that makes it a useful combater of flue, cough, and influenza.
    • (E)-anethole - (E)-anethole acts powerfully against bacteria and other harmful microorganisms. Thus, the oil may boost immunity and help you get rid of throat problems by destroying infectious bacteria.
    • Limonene – This powerful component enables the oil to reduce skin inflammation and stress, and depression.

Best Blending Partners

Blending Anise Star essential oil with other oils will grant you a boon of some extra health benefits. These oils include Lavender, Rose, Cypress, Peppermint, Clove, Cinnamon, and Orange.

Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.

Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review

You may also like

Recently viewed