Palo Santo Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends
Popular with yoga and meditation enthusiasts around the world, VINEVIDA’s palo santo essential oil comes straight from its native Peru. Strong and sweet, this woodsy fragrance is available in both individual and bulk. Keep reading to find out how you can use palo santo oil in aromatherapy to help reduce symptoms of stress and depression.
The Palo Santo tree, or “Bursera graveolens”, grows from the Yucatan Peninsula all the way down to Peru and Venezuela. In Spanish, the name translates to “holy wood”. The Bursera graveolens is in the same family as frankincense and myrrh, though palo santo oil comes from wood, not resin. In the country of Peru, the Palo Santo tree has long been used by shamans for the purpose of spiritual purification.
Palo Santo Essential Oil Benefits: Component Breakdown
- Limonene: A versatile component of many essential oils—particularly those in the citrus family—limonene is a natural pesticide. You will also find it in the Code of Federal Regulations. It is classified as “GRAS”, which means “generally recognized as safe” and makes sense as limonene is a common flavoring additive. It is also used to treat heartburn, as well as showing effect as a chemopreventive agent. Limonene plays a huge role in overall palo santo essential oil benefits.
- Menthofuran: A natural monoterpenoid that acts as a plant metabolite.
- a-Terpineol: Terpineols occur naturally, and often boast a wide range of biological properties. a-Terpineol is colorless and smells strongly of lilac, which is why it is so popular in the cosmetic industry. It is a common additive to soaps, perfumes, and other beauty supplies and it makes sure of all the skin related palo santo essential oil benefits. On the biological side, it exhibits antihypertensive, anticancer, and anti-inflammatory properties.
- Carvone: A naturally occurring terpenoid, commonly used in the food and flavoring industries. It is also considered a botanical antifungal agent.
Germacrene-D: Germacrene-D is generally produced by a plant for its insecticidal and antimicrobial properties. This is because as a sesquiterpene, its role is to help protect the plant.
Palo Santo Essential Oil Uses: For Wholesale Purposes
The American Institute of Stress states that 77% of people in the USA regularly experience physical symptoms of stress. This is a huge number, and it goes a long way to explaining why aromatherapy is becoming increasingly popular in the Western world. Symptoms of stress include headaches, depression, heartburn, high blood pressure, and many more. If a person undergoes chronic stress for long periods of time, they are also at a much higher risk of suffering from illness and disease.
Preliminary human studies indicate that aromatherapy can potentially reduce feelings of stress, anxiety, and depression. In addition, control groups who underwent aromatherapy found they slept better, and for longer.
Many people claim that palo santo oil is very effective in aromatherapy. Shamans in South America use it in spiritual purification ceremonies, and many yoga studios and meditation retreats use palo santo incense or oils to promote relaxation. The best way to achieve inhalation aromatherapy with palo santo oil is through a diffuser, or by sniffing from the bottle directly. The palo santo essential oil uses are endless and with aromatherapy, the oil just works magic.
Anecdotal evidence indicates there may be some insecticidal benefits to palo santo oil. This likely comes from its high levels of limonene (which is a natural pesticide), as well as the presence of carvone.
Among tons of palo santo essential oil uses, soapmaking is noteworthy. Palo santo oil can offer a woodsy aroma to your soaps. It is a very grounding scent, popular with yoga and meditation retreats. It is widely thought to be able to ward off negative energy, helping to both cleanse and soothe the mind. Palo santo also contains carvone, which is an antifungal agent.
What Blends Well with Palo Santo Essential Oil?
Never ingest palo santo oil, or apply it directly to the skin without diluting it with a carrier oil. At VINEVIDA we also advise doing a patch test first. This involves placing a small amount of diluted oil onto a bandaid. Then, place it on the skin for 24 hours to see if there is any noticeable reaction. As always, keep palo santo oil away from pets and small children. If you are pregnant or have any underlying conditions it is best to speak with a medical professional before considering adjunct therapy.
Palo santo oil comes from trees that grow in the tropical forests of Central and South America. It is very common in many spiritual rituals, as it is believed to have the ability to purify, cleanse, and soothe the mind. Its woodsy aroma is strong, sweet, and blends well with many other oils.
Great quality. Affordable price. I'm looking forward to my next purchase. I want to try all the essential oils.
Great scent, be careful when using!
Loved the scent but plastic dropper piece was loose and when I went to use a large amount poured out on table.
I was told this scent could give me ease due to the loss of my son. I can't say it positively works, but I can say that it seems to give me a bit of peace, even if it's for a short time.
I tried something new
I had heard many people recommend Palo Santo for EO blends and in soapmaking, so I decided to give it a try. The 10 mL bottle is a great test size and price for trying EOs that I haven't used before. Unfortunately, it turns out that I don't much care for the scent of Palo Santo. However, the quality of the oil & packaging was what I expected, and I would definitely recommend this oil to people who DO like the scent of Palo Santo. I'll probably gift this purchase to a friend :)
I’ve had good experiences with some of their other essential oils
The Palo Santo oil was strongly and beautifully scented (as I was expecting). I’ve had good experiences with some of their other essential oils.