Lavender Essential Oil (40/42)

SKU: OBP-LAV-4042
8 reviews

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, and Blends

Lavender 40/42 essential oil gets its name from its chemical composition. 40/42 lavenders are known for their consistent aromas, which can be very important to soap, candle, and cosmetic manufacturers. Lavender 40/42 is processed to contain 40% linalool, and 43% linalyl acetate, two of the major components of lavender oil. If you are a cosmetic manufacturer or perfumer, then VINEVIDA’s lavender 40/42 can help get you the concise, consistent, fragrance you need, every time!

Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil Product Details

The lavender plant is in the Lamiaceae family, which you may know as the mint family. Lavender belongs to the genus Lavandula and there are more than 45 different species, with over 450 different varieties! The plants are native to the Mediterranean region, though today they grow wide-spread around the world. Lavender 40/42 oil comes from the species formerly known as Lavandula officinalis, now called Lavandula angustifolia. We take different varieties of the plant, blending them together to create the signature 40/42 ratio of linalool and linalyl acetate. Linalyl acetate is an acetate, which comes directly from linalool. It appears as a colorless liquid, and with its fruity, floral aroma you will find it in many fragrances. Linalool is an organic terpene that occurs naturally in lavender, as well as many other plants. Initial studies on linalool indicate that it may be able to help effectively treat anxiety

Wholesale Use of Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil

Due to its component make-up, lavender 40/42 is a favorite for many in the cosmetic and perfume industries. Manufacturers need to be able to depend on the fragrance of an oil for their products, and different batches of lavender oil can differ in their chemical make-up. Ensuring that the exact percentages of lavender 40/42 stay the same helps to standardize the aroma of a particular product. 

Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil Soapmaking

Candles, soaps, incense, perfumes, and cosmetics all often include lavender in their ingredient list. It is also very popular in aromatherapy, both in massage oils and for aromatic uses. VINEVIDA offers multiple varieties of lavender, for a range of uses, including 40/42, Bulgarian, French, and Organic Lavender, in both bulk and individual sizes. 

Precautions

In spite of the fact it is in many skin and cosmetic products, linalool can often cause allergies or skin irritation. When linalool oxidizes in the air, it becomes an allergen that many people are sensitive to. This is why products with linalool often cause more irritation the longer they are open. 

You should never put essential oils directly on the skin. They require diluting first, with either a carrier oil or other product. To help avoid allergic reactions to linalool, we advise also doing a skin test first. Take a little bit of your diluted oil, and place it on the skin. Leave it on for 24-hours, checking to see if you have any reactions. If not, this is a good indication that you are not sensitive to lavender oil, and can continue using it as desired. 

Conclusion

Lavender 40/42 essential oil is a specific type of lavender oil, aiming to help cosmetic and perfume manufacturers regulate their products. It is made up of 40/42% linalool and linalyl acetate, which contribute to lavender’s trademark aroma. The use of lavender 40/42 offers up a consistent fragrance every time, making it perfect for use in soaps, candles, perfumes, and cosmetics. Because linalool is a common allergen, it is particularly important to make sure you are using proper dilution methods, as well as doing a skin test first before use.

Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil Packing Sizes

 

Customer Reviews
4.9 Based on 8 Reviews
5 ★
88% 
7
4 ★
12% 
1
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
D
11/01/2022
D3FAULT
United States United States

10/10

Used this essential oil for cold process soap making, nothing weird happened...it did its job...didnt accelerate the process and held a good strong scent that lasted and stood strong throughout.

M
03/17/2022
Melissa
United States United States

Great oil!

Very happy with my order. Shipping is fast. The oil is great, smells soft and not over powering. Great to use in cold processed soaps. Will be ordering again.

L
03/08/2022
Lisa
United States United States

lovely scent

Very happy with the packaging, scent and speed of order fulfillment. Thank you!

JV
12/10/2021
Janaki V.
United States United States

Very happy with the order

Vinevida is very good with their orders and delivery. Excellent customer service.

RZ
10/01/2021
Rowena Z.
United States United States

Excellent quality oil but slight packing issue

The oil itself is wonderful, and the quality I was expecting. However, the bottle was already open when it arrived (the twist seal was broken) and so some of the oil leaked into the package and onto the other bottles. It didn't leak a lot, so it's not a big deal, but I hope it won't happen again when I reorder

You may also like

Recently viewed