Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum Verum
Origin: Sri Lanka
Composition of Oil: Cinnamaldehyde, B-Caryophyllene, Linalool, Eugenol, p-Cymene, (E)-Cinnamyl Acetate
Plant Part: Bark
Scent: Peppery, Earthy, Spicy, Bright yet slightly woodsy
Consistency: Slightly oily feeling
Perfumery Note: Middle
Initial Aroma Strength: Strong
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Historical Background of Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Cinnamon Bark essential oil is the extract of Cinnamon trees. Generally, most people are familiar with Cinnamon as it is a spice and flavoring additive that has been used in many traditional recipes and breakfast cereals, tea, and snack foods in a lot of countries. But Cinnamon spice is obtained from the bark of the plant. Cinnamon Bark essential oil that has a reddish-brown color and a strong warm spicy aroma is extracted from the tree's outer bark.
The cinnamon tree belongs to the genus Cinnamomum, and there are many tree species cultivated throughout the world, but two are most special among them. One is "Cinnamomum Verum," which is native to Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, and India, and the other one is "Cinnamomum Cassia," which is mainly grown in China. Both species are used as the main source of oil extraction, but most farmers consider "Cinnamomum Verum" as "true cinnamon" because of its versatility. And we always prefer "Cinnamomum Verum" as the main source of our Cinnamon Bark essential oil, which belongs to Sri Lanka! However, there is a big difference between Cinnamon Bark and Cinnamon Leaf essential oil. Both have their own properties and benefits, but Cinnamon Bark oil is considered more potent and versatile.
Ancient Uses of Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
Cinnamon is such an ancient tree that ancient scholars have mentioned its name in their literature. Some writers, such as Aristotle, have declared Cinnamon tree's origin as Arabia, Egypt, and Greece. Ancient literature also shows that Cinnamon was so precious that its price was almost equal to gold price at that time. It was considered a very suitable gift for rulers and royal class.
Ancient Egyptians and Greeks used Cinnamon Bark essential oil and Cinnamon spice for embalming mummies. They witnessed that use of this oil and spice prevented mummies from becoming the prey of parasites other bacteria. Moreover, our ancestors used this oil to relieve severe cold, cough, constipation, and bad digestion.
Modern Uses of Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
In the last two decades, some scientific research has been conducted on Cinnamon Bark essential oil. Scientists found that some major chemical constituents in this oil are responsible for its protective and relieving properties. These include cinnamaldehyde, linalool, and eugenol.
- Cinnamaldehyde: Cinnamaldehyde can prevent the growth of various types of bacteria.
- Linalool: Linalool cooperates in overcoming swelling of any type.
- Eugenol: Eugenol helps relieve joints pain, and toothache.
When it comes to topical use of Cinnamon Bark essential oil, you must do a patch test before applying it on your skin. As it is a hot oil, it can burn your skin. Don't forget to dilute it before applying it to the skin.
Best Blending Partners for Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
There are so many oils that you can blend them with Cinnamon Bark essential oil. These include Lavender, Bergamot, Grapefruit, Cardamom, Ginger, Black Pepper, Clove, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, and Ylang Ylang.
Multi-purpose Protective Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil Blend
- Cinnamon Bark essential oil: 5 Drops
- Lemon essential oil: 9 Drops
- Clove essential oil: 10 Drops
- Rosemary essential oil: 3 Drops
- Eucalyptus essential oil: 4 Drops
Mix all these oils and store them into a dark glass bottle/container. You can keep this blend at room temperature without any hesitation.
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.
Wholesale Essential Oils for Soapmaking
In line with the recent increase in demand for clean, organic products, many people want to buy soaps they know are free of synthetic chemicals. Essential oils are the perfect addition to natural soaps, as they offer strong fragrances without all the toxins. Here at VINEVIDA, we offer premium wholesale essential oils at a price you can afford. Contact us now to find out how we can provide you with what you need.