Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-CHA-ROM-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$24.99

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Anthemis Nobilis

Origin: United Kingdom

Composition of Oil: Isobutyl Angelate, Butyl Angelate, 3-Methylpentyl Angelate, Isobutyl Butyrate, Isoamyl Angelate

Plant Part: Flowers/Buds

Scent: Crisp, Sweet, Fruity, and Herbaceous

Color: Gray/Pale Blue

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Initial Aroma Strength: Medium-strong

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Suitable Blending Oils: Patchouli, Chamomile, Ylang Ylang, Bergamot, Lavender, and Clary Sage.

Historical Background of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil (Anthemis Nobilis) is an extract of a perennial that is mainly grown in regions like Britain, North Africa, America, and West Europe. This plant remains very small in size throughout its life. Its usual height is between 8 inches to 1ft. Roman Chamomile essential oil is derived from the flowers of this plant. There are two types of Anthemis Nobilis: "single-flowered" and "double-flowered." This Anthemis Nobilis is known as an "evergreen" plant. The reason is that it never becomes dry in the autumn season and high temperatures. Moreover, no matter if soil quality is good or bad or the soil's fertility level is high or low, this plant grows to its fullest! When flowers of this plant are fully opened, they are plucked and steam distilled to obtain Roman Chamomile essential oil with a pale blue color and an aromatic profile of intensely sweet, crisp, and fruity. 

Ancient and Modern Uses of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

No doubt, this plant is small in size, but it carries the weight of big benefits. In modern times, people use the Anthemis Nobilis plant and its extract for the same purposes as those used in ancient times. This herb has been used for preparing herbal beers. Dried flowers of the plant have been used as an herbal tea, and it becomes the wind beneath their wings once tea lovers take it for the first time. Ancient Roman and Egyptians used Roman Chamomile essential oil for babies to help them with insomnia, cold, fever, and coughs. Today, this oil is mixed in perfumes and other cosmetic products to enhance the results and fragrance of the products. Not only this, Roman Chamomile essential oil has been used as an insect repellent for decades.

The usefulness mentioned above of this oil is just because of its chemical constituents such as Isobutyl Angelate, Butyl Angelate, 3-Methylpentyl Angelate, and Isobutyl Butyrate, and Isoamyl Angelate. 

We can't forget to describe that this oil can also be spread in places like your bedroom, study room, office, etc. by using a diffuser. This will create a pleasant and fresh atmosphere around you, and you'll feel more fresh and calm in such an environment.

Best Blending Partners of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

You can increase the usefulness of Roman Chamomile essential oil by blending it with other essential oils. You can blend this oil with Lavender essential oil when you diffuse Roman Chamomile essential oil. Similarly, there are other oils that this oil mixes well with such as Patchouli, Blue Chamomile, Ylang Ylang, Bergamot, and Clary Sage.

Disclaimer: The claims made in the above statement are not evaluated by the FDA. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information.

Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 19 reviews Write a review

You may also like

Recently viewed