German Chamomile Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Matricaria Chamomilla
Composition of Oil: Chamazulene, Terpenoids α-bisabolol, Apigenin, Luteolin, Bisabolol, Azulene, Thujanol
Plant Part: Flowers/Buds
Scent: Sweet, Fruity, and Herbaceous.
Color: Deep Blue
Perfumery Note: Middle
Initial Aroma Strength: Medium
Extraction Method: Steam-distilled
Historical Background of German Chamomile Essential Oil
German Chamomile essential oil (botanically known as Matricaria Chamomilla) is obtained from a remedial plant with adorable flowers, that reportedly has been used over 2000 years because of its medicinal properties. Very well-known physicians of the ancient era, such as Hippocrates, Asclepius, and Galen, utilized and suggested it due to its various healing characteristics. Egyptians used this oil extensively as they were much convinced with its medicinal properties for the disease ''ague'' (acute fever). German Chamomile is a fragrant, low annual herb, with 0.6m (and about 6-2.35 inches) in length, having delicate feather leaves and simple daisy-like white flowers on a single stem.
Matricaria Chamomilla is native to Europe and Western Asia and has now been cultivated in almost every continent. It has become one of the important dried herbs in many regions. German Chamomile Essential oil-producing countries include Nepal, North Africa, Slovakia, Hungary, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Egypt, France, Argentina, Russia, and United Kingdom. The plant is commonly called German or Blue Chamomile. It is often confused with the English or Roman Chamomile as both contain the component Chamazulene. But the difference between Roman and German Chamomile essential oil is that the German Chamomile contains a higher concentration. The "aroma" is also different for both as German Chamomile oil has a less pronounced aroma.
Ancient Uses of German Chamomile Essential Oil
All over in Europe and in Russia, the German Chamomile essential oil has been used in massage to fight bone dysfunction with joint pains and various skin issues. It was even used as a tea or tincture. It was targeted to treat stomach disturbances, abdominal pain, fever, convulsions, sleeplessness, earache, indigestion, and liver issues, etc. as indicated through ancient literature. It was the main component of aromatherapy in the past. It was known as "Water of Youth", as it produced a natural glow on the skin. Because of this property, it had been demanded much by the queens and royal family females. There was an interesting application of this essential oil in Ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Germans. They added Chamomile in love potions and drinks because they believed that it promotes love and prosperity.
Modern Uses of German Chamomile Essential Oil
German Chamomile is said as an herbal medicine of the past with a bright future due to its outstanding components explained below:
- Chamazulene: Higher concentration of Chamazulene makes this oil good for helping to swell.
- Terpenoids a-bisabolol: This chemical compound is responsible for the antioxidant and analgesic properties of this oil.
- Apigenin: This chemical compound adds the antibiotic capability to the oil.
German Chamomile essential oil is used topically (on the skin), but it must be diluted before use. This oil can also be diffused to create a pleasant atmosphere by using electrical steam diffusers.
Best Blending Partners of German Chamomile Essential Oil
There are a lot of essential oils which German Chamomile essential oil blends well with. But we have mentioned a few of them and explained the usefulness of this oil when you mix it with them!
Good Night Sleep
- German Chamomile Essential Oil: 3 Drops
- Lavender Essential Oil: 3 Drops
- Frankincense Essential Oil: 3 Drops
Smooth and Non-irritated Skin
- German Chamomile Essential Oil: 7 Drops
- Spearmint Essential Oil: 6 Drops
- Basil Essential Oil: 3 Drops
Relaxed and Calm Atmosphere
- German Chamomile Essential Oil: 4 Drops
- Patchouli Essential Oil: 3 Drops
- Sweet Orange Essential Oil: 4 Drops
Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.
Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.