Star Anise Essential Oil

SKU: OBP-ANS-STR-10ML
filler

Size: 10 mL
Price:
$5.99

Star Anise Essential Oil: Uses, Benefits, & Popular Blends

Star anise essential oil offers numerous health benefits. Use of star anise has been popular dating back to 100 BCE, when people enjoyed it simply for its culinary delights. At the time it was used merely to spice up the dishes of ancient royal feasts, but thanks to a recent renewal in the interest of herbs, people have now learned that in addition to being good for cooking, spices in the form of oils can also address a myriad of health issues. 

Star Anise Essential Oil

VINEVIDA takes utmost care when steam-distilling the star anise plant, ensuring the retention of all major constituents in the resulting distilled oil. Now, let's go in-depth about how you may benefit from star anise, and what this oil has to offer.

Historical Background of Star Anise Essential Oil

Star anise essential oil is oil extracted from a medium-sized evergreen tree, botanically known as "Illicium verum". For centuries, Southwest China and Northeast Vietnam have been accredited for the high-scale production of star anise. Today, the tree and its oil are also sourced from other Asian countries, including India. The tree received its name due to the stunning star-like shape of its flowers. The flowers are usually reddish-brown in color, star-shaped, and each flower contains 6-8 follicles. On each follicle, there is a tiny seed, which we carefully pick and put through a steam-distillation process to obtain star anise essential oil. The pale-yellow color of the oil is not only eye-catching; but also its aroma carries with it a sense of freshness and calm.

As people become more aware of star anise’s ample health benefits, the use of the oil is on the rise.

10 Star Anise Essential Oil Benefits

If you wish to reap a lot of health benefits, star anise essential oil is your new best friend. This star-shaped fruit can provide a wealth of health gains, so let’s examine the myriad of benefits this evergreen plant has in store for you!

Sedating Effects

Star anise essential oil contains certain sedating compounds. This means it can help alleviate symptoms that occur due to nervous afflictions such as anxiety, and sometimes even aid in calming those who suffer from epilepsy and convulsions. Star anise is also known to increase the quality of sleep, with its calming effects helping people fall asleep faster and remain asleep throughout the night. 

Rapid Healing Effect

The steam-distilled essential oil of the star anise plant contains properties that can help reduce the appearance of septic scars. Thanks to these antiseptic compounds, the oil can help combat and stop the process of wounds caused by infections and sepsis. This means when used adequately and appropriately, the oil can potentially speed up the healing process of mild wounds. This is just one of the many star anise benefits for skin.

Pain Relief

If you suffer from rheumatic pain or arthritis, you may find better and faster relief with star anise seed oil. Does anise raise blood pressure? Yes. Regular massage and aromatherapy using star anise essential oil has shown promising results in regards to blood circulation. In addition, it assists in lowering the intensity of pain both on and around ailing body parts.

Reduces Fatigue

If you lead a hectic life with a busy workload, you are likely to fall victim to physical and mental fatigue at some point in your life. Star anise oil can help you stay fit and active, as regular use of the oil on a body's stress points can offer immediate relief of fatigue. The purgative properties in the plant remain intact after steam distillation and are beneficial in the ease of indigestion, cramps, flatulence, and constipation. Star anise oil has also been found to act as a mild laxative.

In addition to reducing fatigue, you are also helping your skin! Applying star anise oil can aid in the prevention and reduction of wrinkles. This is because the oil contains properties which help detoxify and tone the muscles, preventing sagging. 

Recovery from Spasms

Star anise essential oil can reduce the severity of spasms including cramps, coughs, diarrhea, convulsions, aches, nervous afflictions, and more. These health issues are ones that present themselves when a person is lacking proper care, but making use of star anise oil can help by aiding in a consistent and rapid recovery from these symptoms.

Respiratory Health

The respiratory and circulatory systems in our body are crucial to our wellbeing. However, it is only natural that from time to time you may encounter sudden irregularities - even if you are hale and hearty. When and if situations like this arise, place a few drops of star anise essential oil onto a cotton handkerchief and breathe in the star anise smell. The ensuing warming effect on your body is only one of many star anise benefits.

Aids in Relaxation

If you are prone to suffering from sudden and debilitating anxiety attacks or regularly find yourself feeling stressed out, star anise essential oil can offer you significant benefits. Massaging the oil on stress points, inhaling the smell, or diffusing it in bathwater can help to reduce stress, anxiety, anger, and depression. 

Worm Killer

The star anise plant also possesses an insecticidal compound. This means, smelling or massaging the oil may help with the elimination of intestinal microbes from the body. Children suffering from intestinal worms may benefit from regular use of star anise. In addition, the oil can also act as insect repellent due to its strong scent.

Help Digestion

Many people suffer from common digestive issues and star anise essential oil can aid in relieving most of them. Some of the digestive issues star anise essential oil can reduce include: flatulence, nausea, indigestion, chest pain, hypertension, and muscular pain. Other ailments such as weakened/reduced eyesight, or hair loss, can also indicate digestive problems. Using star anise essential oil can help treat and reduce these symptoms.

Loosens Mucus

It is still possible for you to suffer from the occasional respiratory disturbance despite having a healthy heart. This is because loose mucus and phlegm can become stuck in your respiratory tract and lungs. Inhaling star anise oil directly from the bottle or mixing it in your diffuser can help to loosen this mucus. Additionally, it can help to ease breathing issues such as asthma, bronchitis, cough, and congestion. Now that you know a little bit more about the star anise oil benefits, let’s jump to modern and traditional uses of the oil.

Primary and Popular Uses of Star Anise Essential Oil

We have narrowed the list down to the top 7 most-claimed benefits. The following are the most popular uses of star anise oil based on anecdotal references. They are:

    • Rheumatism
    • Coughing
    • Bronchitis
    • Colic
    • Colds
    • Indigestion/Cramping
    • Flu

Using star anise oil for the afflictions presented above is recently becoming increasingly more popular. Thanks to the revival of the use of essential oils for holistic and medicinal purposes, we are seeing more people regularly apply star anise essential oil in an effort to combat a range of different health issues.

Ancient Uses of Anise Star Essential Oil

It is still important for us to look back at the ancient use of star anise, as in the past it was incorporated in a variety of different ways. Even simply adding the oil to your favorite dishes can provide you with surprising health benefits. For centuries, anise seeds have been an integral part of traditional Chinese, Vietnamese, and other Asian cuisines, thus inspiring the use of star anise oil for cooking. Not only did the seeds add flavor to dishes, but they also added plenty of health benefits for their consumers. For instance, anise seeds were often steeped into coffee and tea, and then served to people with colds, coughs, respiratory problems, flu, and influenza. The crushed seeds were also added to soups and other dishes to boost immunity and help people cope with digestion problems.

VINEVIDA Retains All Crucial Components

It is important for people to realize many essential oils on the market have crucial aspects of their components compromised during extraction. This is where VINEVIDA comes in, ensuring all core constituents of our oil are retained. 

Let's discuss some of the major chemical components in star anise, which contribute to making it such a well-loved and versatile oil!

    • Shikimic acid - Shikimic acid fights against infectious and contagious bacteria. This same component is a main ingredient in "Tamiflu", which is used to treat influenza. It is the existence of Shikimic acid in star anise oil which makes it such a useful aid in fighting flu, coughs, and colds.
    • (E)-anethole - (E)-anethole has powerful antibacterial properties. This component in the oil is what causes it to boost immunity and eliminate respiratory problems through the destruction of infectious bacteria.
    • Limonene – This powerful component is what enables the oil to aid in the reduction of skin inflammation and stress, as well as depression.

Other components enriching star anise oil and contributing to health benefits include:

    • Methyl chavicol
    • Foeniculin
    • Nerolidol
    • Linalool

Star Anise Essential Oil Blends for Soapmaking

Today, the addition of star anise essential oil in soapmaking is one of the most popular uses of the oil. When star anise oil is combined with other essential oils, it can offer the user premium results.

star anise essential oil

We suggest the following famous blends, all of which contain star anise: 

Harmony Trio

    • Green Manadarin – 8 drops
    • Pink Pepper – 4 drops
    • Star Anise- 2 drops

Gem

    • Ylang ylang – 8 drops
    • Geranium – 6 drops
    • Star Anise – 4 drops
    • Pink Pepper – 2 drops

Sweet Earth

    • Patchouli – 5 drops
    • Wintergreen- 2 drops
    • Star Anise – 2 drops

Memory Treasure

    • Green Mandarin – 8 drops
    • Wild Orange – 6 drops
    • Pink Pepper – 4 drops
    • Star Anise – 2 drops

Relax

    • Star Anise – 5 drops
    • Cedarwood – 3 drops

    Best Blending Partners

    Blending anise star essential oil with other oils might help you get some extra health benefits. These oils include Ambrette, Caraway, Cardamom, CedarwoodCinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Dill, Fennel, GingerJasmineLavender, Mandarin, Orange (sweet), Petitgrain, PineRose.

    These blends are easy to make at home if you have the oils at hand. To make the most of the benefits of star anise essential oil, you can depend on VINEVIDA to be your trusted and reputed essential oil manufacturer.

    Disclaimer: These statements (and all statements herein) have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Essential Oils sold by VINEVIDA are to be used for cosmetic purposes only. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, mitigate, cure, or prevent a disease or ailment. Research citations are added merely to support the claims to a certain extent. VINEVIDA makes no representation to the comprehensiveness or accuracy of the published information. Read our DISCLAIMER for further details.

    Caution: Beware of excessive use as it may lead to nausea and headaches. For topical use, always dilute the oil with a carrier oil. We do not suggest the internal use of any essential oils. Keep it out of children’s reach. It is not recommended for a pregnant woman without a proper prescription by a specialist.

    star anise essential oil

     

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 8 reviews Write a review

    You may also like

    Recently viewed products